"My little sister plays with the other girls."

Translation:אחותי הקטנה משחקת עם הילדות האחרות.

July 11, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is there some reason why it has to be אחותי rather than האחות שלי?


jg9000

You can say האחות שלי, but שלי should come after adjectives, giving האחות הקטנה שלי.


JamesTWils

I see. I guess I got the order wrong, because I think I put שלי before the adjective.


ChayaDoppelt

The word אחות is the only word that I would venture to say EVERY Israeli says in one word (אחותי) and not האחות שלי. Every other word, most people would just say the longer version of the possesive


Nikol273207

so בנות means girls as well? from a singular בנה?


Nathan740070

No. The word בת is the singular of בנות, whereas בנה means 'her son'.


abstracam

This is the 3rd question I've come across in the "questions" skill that probably shouldn't be there.


Mark367278

On the proviso that " other girls" means something like "the rest of the girls", ילדות מושפות rather than ילדות אחרות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.