"My little sister plays with the other girls."

Translation:אחותי הקטנה משחקת עם הילדות האחרות.

July 11, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there some reason why it has to be אחותי rather than האחות שלי?

July 11, 2016

jg9000

You can say האחות שלי, but שלי should come after adjectives, giving האחות הקטנה שלי.

July 11, 2016

JamesTWils

I see. I guess I got the order wrong, because I think I put שלי before the adjective.

July 11, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The word אחות is the only word that I would venture to say EVERY Israeli says in one word (אחותי) and not האחות שלי. Every other word, most people would just say the longer version of the possesive

June 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.