"Éva is not feeling well!"

Translation:Éva nincs jól!

July 11, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndresCollinucci

why is it "nincs" and not "nem"?


BenceFerdinandy

we have a separate word for "is not", instead of using "nem van" we use nincs. There are a few more, so see here: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/negatives-nem-ne-sem-se.aspx


IvanEb

Thank you for the reply. But I'm still not entirely clear on why "nincs" is used here. In a previous exercise, someone explained that "nincs" is really only used to indicate absence or a lack of existence of something

itt nincs semmi - there is nothing here a kulcsom nincs sehol - my key is nowhere

Is it possible then to clarify why 'nincs' is used here instead of "nem van"? I don't see an indication of "absence" of something here.


BenceFerdinandy

"nem van" is construct that just doesn't exist in Hungarian, there is a separate word "nincs" to express this idea. Every time you think you would use "nem van" (which is mostly when you translate "is not"), use "nincs" instead.


Skogstrollen

Unless you have something like 'nem _ van, hanem ', right? Since the 'nem' here is kinda not attached to 'van' but to ' van'?


Skogstrollen

Um, apparently underscore gets randomly removed here. I'll try again: In a sentence like 'nem fent van, hanem lent', it looks like there is a 'nem van', but it's because it is really a 'nem (fent van)', negating all of 'fent van' that it doesn't become nincs, right?


AndresCollinucci

thanks for the reference


Zotya242

It is also good: "Éva nem érzi jól magát"
Duo accepts.


Unkarilainen

A "nincs jól Éva"-nak csak szerintem nincs értelme? (Egyébként érdekes magyarként végigvinni, nekem tetszik :D Bár néha azért jó, hogy nem fogadja el jónak a válaszomat o.o)


Findil

Szerintem van értelme, én el tudom képzelni, hogy használom (bár az "Éva nincs jól" szerkezet egyértelműen gyakoribb).

Sok jó választ pedig csak azért nem fogad el, mert a készítők még nem adták hozzá a helyes megoldásokhoz (elvégre még eléggé új a kurzus). Ilyenkor kifejezetten hasznosak az anyanyelvűek, akik kíváncsiságból keveredtek ide. :D A nem elfogadott, de helyes válaszokat jelentheted a "Report a Problem" gombra kattintva, és előbb-utóbb hozzáadják azokat is.


Unkarilainen

Hát nekem azért furcsa. Mondjuk eléggé laza nálunk a szórend (a külföldi tanulók fogalmam sincs, hogy nem kavarodnak bele), úgy értem általában többféle megoldás is jó... csak ez most eléggé érdekes volt. És köszi, ha találok ilyet, akkor majd hozzáadom :D És persze, idővel majd nyilván hozzáadják. Amikor először próbálkoztam az angollal (pár éve) akkor még ott is ilyen volt. Mindenesetre kíváncsian csinálom tovább a kurzust - meg is látszik a napi 200 ponton xd


squirrelcoochie

Én is magyar vagyok és szerintem sincs értelme


NagyGbor818803

Éva nincs jól = Eva is not well. Éva nem érzi jól magát = Éva is not feeling well. Éva beteg = Éva is sick. Éva nagyon beteg = Éva is very sick.


annepanne000

Why can you not say "Éva nem jól", when you can say "Éva nem magas"? Is "jól" an exception where you have to use "van"?


jzsuzsi

There is a difference: magas is an adjective, while jól is an adverb. (Adverbs modify verbs, like badly, quickly, slowly)

with adjectives, we drop "van"

Éva magas. Éva is tall.
Éva nem magas. Éva is not tall.

Éva nem alacsony. Éva is not short.

But with adverbs we keep it.

Éva jól van. Éva is well.
Éva nincs jól. Éva is not well.

Éva rosszul van.
Éva nincs rosszul.

Here is a longer post about this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319


NeverwinterRaven

I tried Éva nem erzi jól and it said it was incorrect, but wouldn't this also be correct? (I realize now I should've had an accent on the e of erzi, but usually duolingo still accepts the answer even if you miss an accent or two.)

Update: I asked some of my Hungarian friends and they explained to me that I would need the magát at the end of the sentence for it to be correct.


OmaBrigi

What's that supposed to mean? Never heard of it.


NeverwinterRaven

érzi is the shortened form of érezni (to feel). Zotya242 posted on this forum a year ago with almost the exact same sentence and said that duolingo accepts it.


Evelin60699

That's actually not true. 'Érzi' is feel in the 3rd person form. 'Ő érzi.' 'Érezni' mean 'to feel', like you said. It doesn't have a shortened form.


NeverwinterRaven

Ah, I only meant, that you wouldn't say Érezi, so the word is shortened by taking out the second e, but I suppose I used the wrong terminology since other words do have "shortened forms." Sorry about that!


OmaBrigi

Köszi! I wasn't aware of that.


Gabor111594

Why not "Éva nincsen jól?"


Jack298350

then, how do we say eva is feeling well? Éva jól van, okay?


Andrew2569

Why is Éva jól nincs no good?


TQ9EAcP2

How would you say ‘ i am not feeling well’ and ‘we are not feeling well’?


Evelin60699

I am not feeling well = nem érzem jól magam

We are not feeling well = nem érezzük jól magunkat


Evelin60699

I think 'Éva is not feeling well' would be more correct here because 'Évi nincs jól' literally means 'Éva is not okay'. Both are correct cuz the meaning's the same but this is just my opiniom


MarkLefebv1

Would "éva rosszul vagy" mean "éva is feeling unwell"?


squirrelcoochie

No, because "vagy" can only be used when directly talking to someone, basically it's only applicable for 2nd person. In hungarian, the verb conjugation changes for each pronoun (ex. I run = én futok, you run = te futsz). So if you're talking abt éva in 3rd person, you would say "Éva rosszul van". Does that make sense?


squirrelcoochie

This is unrelated but why cant i see my comment after i post it


Liggliluff

I accidentally wrote "Éva nem jól van" which as fast as I know shouldn't be accepted since it contains "nem van"; but I might be wrong on that.


jzsuzsi

Éva nem jól van. is totally fine. It is accepted.

Maybe you should fine-tune the rule you learned. For example "Éva nem van jól" would be wrong. "nem van" right next to each other is bad, "nem [blabla] van" is okay.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.