"Éva is not feeling well!"

Translation:Éva nincs jól!

July 11, 2016

13 Comments


AndresCollinucci

why is it "nincs" and not "nem"?

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

we have a separate word for "is not", instead of using "nem van" we use nincs. There are a few more, so see here: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/negatives-nem-ne-sem-se.aspx

July 11, 2016

IvanEb

Thank you for the reply. But I'm still not entirely clear on why "nincs" is used here. In a previous exercise, someone explained that "nincs" is really only used to indicate absence or a lack of existence of something

itt nincs semmi - there is nothing here a kulcsom nincs sehol - my key is nowhere

Is it possible then to clarify why 'nincs' is used here instead of "nem van"? I don't see an indication of "absence" of something here.

September 27, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

"nem van" is construct that just doesn't exist in Hungarian, there is a separate word "nincs" to express this idea. Every time you think you would use "nem van" (which is mostly when you translate "is not"), use "nincs" instead.

September 27, 2016

JoelEricso1

Unless you have something like 'nem _ van, hanem ', right? Since the 'nem' here is kinda not attached to 'van' but to ' van'?

July 9, 2017

JoelEricso1

Um, apparently underscore gets randomly removed here. I'll try again: In a sentence like 'nem fent van, hanem lent', it looks like there is a 'nem van', but it's because it is really a 'nem (fent van)', negating all of 'fent van' that it doesn't become nincs, right?

July 9, 2017

AndresCollinucci

thanks for the reference

July 11, 2016

Unkarilainen

A "nincs jól Éva"-nak csak szerintem nincs értelme? (Egyébként érdekes magyarként végigvinni, nekem tetszik :D Bár néha azért jó, hogy nem fogadja el jónak a válaszomat o.o)

July 15, 2016

Shamarth

Szerintem van értelme, én el tudom képzelni, hogy használom (bár az "Éva nincs jól" szerkezet egyértelműen gyakoribb).

Sok jó választ pedig csak azért nem fogad el, mert a készítők még nem adták hozzá a helyes megoldásokhoz (elvégre még eléggé új a kurzus). Ilyenkor kifejezetten hasznosak az anyanyelvűek, akik kíváncsiságból keveredtek ide. :D A nem elfogadott, de helyes válaszokat jelentheted a "Report a Problem" gombra kattintva, és előbb-utóbb hozzáadják azokat is.

July 16, 2016

Unkarilainen

Hát nekem azért furcsa. Mondjuk eléggé laza nálunk a szórend (a külföldi tanulók fogalmam sincs, hogy nem kavarodnak bele), úgy értem általában többféle megoldás is jó... csak ez most eléggé érdekes volt. És köszi, ha találok ilyet, akkor majd hozzáadom :D És persze, idővel majd nyilván hozzáadják. Amikor először próbálkoztam az angollal (pár éve) akkor még ott is ilyen volt. Mindenesetre kíváncsian csinálom tovább a kurzust - meg is látszik a napi 200 ponton xd

July 16, 2016

Andrew2569

Why is Éva jól nincs no good?

December 9, 2016

anonymous1342

I got it wrong anf it said "151"

March 8, 2018

Zotya242

It is also good: "Éva nem érzi jól magát"
Duo accepts.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.