"This is a good book."

Translation:זה ספר טוב.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


zivsxx

Okay, this might be an obvious question! But how do you know to write the "book" before "good"? Is that a rule that applies every time you're talking about something being good/bad etc.? Also, could this hebrew sentence also be read as "this book is good"?

July 15, 2016

pretzellogic88

I believe that, in Hebrew, the noun almost always comes before the adjective that describes it.

July 22, 2016

ran6996

Correct

September 22, 2017

jaaadz

How would you say "This is a good book"

June 5, 2017

aha528145

זה ספר טוב "zay sah-fehr tov"

February 9, 2019

YardenNB

/ze SEfer tov/

February 10, 2019

ConnorCockapoo

Never mind. I see my error. Sorry!

July 11, 2016

sassfb

If you want to say "This book is good", would it be different? Or do you need to use the definite article for both "book" and "good" (as in הלילה הזה for "this night")? I think I just answered my own question!

April 2, 2019

RuqiyahHad

זה ספר טוב.

May 7, 2019

ConnorCockapoo

This is exactly what I wrote, but I'm told "Almost correct!" I see no difference between what I wrote and what they say I should have written.

July 11, 2016

Michael718963

It seems 50/50. I'm right half the time.

October 7, 2018

kailearnslang17

Book is singular? But the book contains many pages... yup bet this is just me being stupid

May 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.