"יש לנו מיץ טעים!"

Translation:We have tasty juice!

July 11, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

yesh lanu mitz taim


Nehorai16

אבל למה הם עשו an


SallyBrown360160

So יש לנו means the 'there is with us', i.e. we have?


Geraldine1610

Literally it's "There is to us", which means "We have"


ronmckay1

The audio does not even sound close to the print. Could there be an error?


RachelleMitt

Sometimes the phrase begins with יש but other times it begins with ...ל


RachelleMitt

Can someone explain this, please?


danny912421

Both ways are possible and correct. However, the emphasis changes a bit. So יש לנו is the more natural way of saying it. לנו יש would be saying the same thing, but with a strong emphasis that we, of all people have something. Duo usually goes for the more neutral, natural way. That is when you have a pronoun. If you have a noun, any noun, you will find that more often those start with ל, like לאבא שלי יש or לדבורה יש and so on. Then it is more natural to start with ל.


ShoeArt

Is there any trick to remembering טעים starts with a tet instead of a tav ת?


ronmckay1

Yes, keep making mistakes as I did until I finally got it.


Agatha229532

My trick - when I practice writing Hebrew I pronounce the letters distinctly: "tav" is made touching the tip of your tongue to upper lip, "tet" is made touching your tongue to your palate. Historically, Tet always had a hard T sound, while Tav was “relaxed" sounding like a TH, except when it is “hard", as in the beginning of words, or after an open vowel word. This is still retained in the Jewish-Yemenite tradition. In the Askenazi tradition, the soft Tav is pronounced like an S.


Jo3lCasanova

So juice is plural? Or is it taim bc lanu?


danny912421

No. טעים is singular. טעימים is plural.


Nehorai16

למה הם הוסיפו an ל- tasty זה לא חלק מהאותיות האלה


danny912421

איפה את/ה רואה "an"? אין מילה כזאת במשפט הזה.


BrotherTim

Why is,"we do have tasty juice" wrong?


YardenNB

This phrase is strongly emphatic. You say it only if someone said before "oh, you don't have tasty juice". To be that emphatic, Hebrew uses other words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.