"He does not like you."

Translation:On ciebie nie lubi.

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


k_von

Why is "On nie ciebie lubi" wrong?

January 28, 2018

Jellei

In Polish, you should negate the whole idea of 'liking you', not just 'you'.

What you wrote sounds like "It is not you who he likes".

January 29, 2018

Cosmopoiesis

What is the difference between "cie” and "ciebie”?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

They mean the same. "Cię" is the not-accented form, it definitely shouldn't be at the beginning of a sentence, and theoretically not at the end (but it definitely is in short sentences like "Kocham cię", "Nie lubię cię" etc.). "Ciebie" as the accented form, takes our attention, often shows some contrast. "Ona kocha ciebie" = "She loves you (and not Tom)".

In this sentence both should work. "On cię nie lubi" sounds neutrally, just a statement. "On ciebie nie lubi", at least to me, shows a contrast, a 'correction' of my views - I thougt he likes me, but it turns out, he doesn't.

July 12, 2016

Aug.Girotto

Whats the difference between "on ciebie nie lubi" and "on was nie lubi"?

January 17, 2018

Okcydent

Hm. „Ciebie” - you (singular), was (you plural), Pani/Pana/Państwa - you (showing respect). This is rather unidirectional translation, because of grammatical cases. If you want to translate from english, then you must determine which case to use: you (singular) -> ty, ciebie, tobie ...

January 17, 2018

Inge452707

when do I use "was"? I thaught it was 2. form plural.

March 16, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it is. So "On was nie lubi" = He doesn't like you (referring to more than 1 person).

March 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.