1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He does not like you."

"He does not like you."

Translation:On ciebie nie lubi.

July 11, 2016

18 Comments


Cosmopoiesis

What is the difference between "cie” and "ciebie”?


Jellei

They mean the same. "Cię" is the not-accented form, it definitely shouldn't be at the beginning of a sentence, and theoretically not at the end (but it definitely is in short sentences like "Kocham cię", "Nie lubię cię" etc.). "Ciebie" as the accented form, takes our attention, often shows some contrast. "Ona kocha ciebie" = "She loves you (and not Tom)".

In this sentence both should work. "On cię nie lubi" sounds neutrally, just a statement. "On ciebie nie lubi", at least to me, shows a contrast, a 'correction' of my views - I thougt he likes me, but it turns out, he doesn't.


JaneOsis

But 'on cie nie lubi' is not accepted here, so how would you know that it is expecting the contrast given by using 'ciebie'?


JerryMcCarthy99

According to Lloyd lower down this discussion, it should have been accepted for you. Although, note, it's "cię" rather than "cie" so perhaps it was objecting for that reason.


k_von

Why is "On nie ciebie lubi" wrong?


Jellei

In Polish, you should negate the whole idea of 'liking you', not just 'you'.

What you wrote sounds like "It is not you who he likes".


Aug.Girotto

Whats the difference between "on ciebie nie lubi" and "on was nie lubi"?


Okcydent

Hm. „Ciebie” - you (singular), was (you plural), Pani/Pana/Państwa - you (showing respect). This is rather unidirectional translation, because of grammatical cases. If you want to translate from english, then you must determine which case to use: you (singular) -> ty, ciebie, tobie ...


Assol28

why not: On nie lubi ciebie.


anne139098

Because polish doesnt like prepositions at the end of a sentence


JerryMcCarthy99

You are half-right. "Ciebie" is a pronoun, not a preposition, and Polish doesn't like short pronouns at the ends of sentences; however, Polish allows the long forms of pronouns at the ends of a sentences.

And, finally, "On nie lubi ciebie" is an accepted answer.


Inge452707

when do I use "was"? I thaught it was 2. form plural.


Jellei

Yes, it is. So "On was nie lubi" = He doesn't like you (referring to more than 1 person).


MattiaSL

Somehow it accepted the answer "On nie lubi nas", totally wrong.. Dzęki!


Lloyd551263

I wrote On cię nie lubi and its correct. I was wondering is On nie lubi ciebie is correct too?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; both answers are accepted.


ElaineSmit515013

Why is On nie was lubi incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

For the same reason that "On nie ciebie lubi" is not accepted (see above). To put it another way, the "nie" needs to go before the thing being negated, so before the verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.