1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a glass without water."

"It is a glass without water."

Translation:C'est un verre sans eau.

January 31, 2013

23 Comments


giuliosoro

Why should "C'est un verre sans de l'eau" be wrong?


Sitesurf

I know this will look unfair, but the French say "avec de l'eau" and "sans eau".


pokeballx21

but then would l'eau be still wrong in this case?


JorgLovoll

French is more unruled than any other language i know. We better just learn it phrase by phrase. But Sitesurf always cuts to the bone, thanks again for just telling it plainly! LOL and smh!


raachkk

Why does it have to be "C'est" instead of "Il est" ?


Sitesurf
  • C'est un verre = it is a glass or this is a glass
  • C'est un homme = he is a man or this is a man
  • C'est une femme = she is a woman or this is a woman

To know more, please take a good look at this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


raachkk

Merci!! I'll definitely check the link out. This is something that trips me up way too much. Hopefully the link and your answer will change that! :)


smallozzy

Why not "C'est un verre sans L'EAU" ? Every other object is used with a "du" or "le" or sth.. I don't get it..


MehdiKeyvani

i See That after Sans they don't use article


aakarsh10

Oh i think you guys are kidding french is such a easy language in 1 month i became 15% fluent


pokeballx21

15%? I became 15% when I was in grade 4!


jorge.a.me1

I tried "Ceci est un verre sans eau" (just to see) and it was marked wrong. Why is that?


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "ceci" is the translation for "this".


etoile.xvi

"C'est un verre" and "Il est un verre" is the same tho?? "Il est" can also be used in this context(?)


Sitesurf

"Il est un..." must change to "c'est un..." whether "il" means "he" or "it".

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


pokeballx21

Why would l'eau be incorrect????? Is it because it is the water?


JasonN748207

what's the difference between une tasse and un verre?


JBOXY

Une tasse is a cup, un verre is a glass. You drink tea out of a cup, beer out of a glass.


Dave66539

After reading Sitesurf's comment below, he is right, it seems unfair, actually inconsistent but that's life and that's French...I shall adjust:) Thank you!


Rhonda859305

Sometimes "d'eau" is used. Could anyone tell me when?


Sitesurf

"D'eau" is used in a negative sentence or after an expression of quantity:

  • Je ne veux pas d'eau
  • Je veux un peu d'eau

JohannaRhode

In French, "sans" is actually considered a definite amount, just like the first two examples below where the speaker is asking for a bottle of water in the first example and a glass of water in the second; both are specific amounts. The third one is just asking for "some" water, which is an unspecified amount and the "de l" construction is being used. Hope this helps

Je veux une bouteille d'eau je veux un verre d'eau Je veux de l'eau

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.