Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zsuzsa magyar színésznőket szeret."

Translation:Zsuzsa likes Hungarian actresses.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RMattlage

Why is "Zsuzsa loves Hungarian actresses." incorrect?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I recall reading that definite articles are used in general statements, so is "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szeret" possibly better?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it would be more natural with the definite article. A little correction though: it requires the definite conjugation, so "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szereti."

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Right! I haven't had to use definite conjugations yet, so it slipped my mind. >.< Thanks for the answer and the correction! :D

2 years ago

Luzibr
Luzibr

Ram,this was the correct sentence for me. There are no difference between like and love?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Szeret refers to "loving" (or being romantic with) people and "liking" objects. If you like a person, you can use kedvel, and to express the love towards an object you say imád.

Zsuzsa's actresses are a bit in the gray zone here because you're less likely to be romantic with an entire large group of people, so szeret in this sentence rather means that she enjoys seeing their acts.
Which, I guess you could translate with "love" anyway.

1 year ago