"Zsuzsa magyar színésznőket szeret."

Translation:Zsuzsa likes Hungarian actresses.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


RMattlage

Why is "Zsuzsa loves Hungarian actresses." incorrect?

August 28, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I recall reading that definite articles are used in general statements, so is "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szeret" possibly better?

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it would be more natural with the definite article. A little correction though: it requires the definite conjugation, so "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szereti."

July 12, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Right! I haven't had to use definite conjugations yet, so it slipped my mind. >.< Thanks for the answer and the correction! :D

July 12, 2016

Luzibr

Ram,this was the correct sentence for me. There are no difference between like and love?

January 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Szeret refers to "loving" (or being romantic with) people and "liking" objects. If you like a person, you can use kedvel, and to express the love towards an object you say imád.

Zsuzsa's actresses are a bit in the gray zone here because you're less likely to be romantic with an entire large group of people, so szeret in this sentence rather means that she enjoys seeing their acts.
Which, I guess you could translate with "love" anyway.

April 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.