"Når ses vi?"

Translation:When are we seeing each other?

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


AxelLoredo1

When english is more complicated.


JessieMcGu

"Når skal vi tre møtes igjen I torden, lyn eller i regn?"


Giorgio182480

"når hurlyburlyen er ferdig, når kampen er tapt og vunnet"

Kanskje.


dharv12

I learned "Vi sees senere" from Memrise, basically to mean the same thing. Is "ses vs. sees" an acceptable spelling as well? or a different form of the word entirely?


blaine89

Both are acceptable forms of the same word.


lowellnelson

"When are we seeing each other?" is a somewhat awkward and somewhat ambiguous sentence in English. It might mean "When are we scheduled to meet?" or when are we scheduled to meet again?" or "When do we wish to meet again?" "When shall we see each other again?" is a more understandable English sentence, but is graded as "incorrect" by Duolingo.


CalebRoksandic

All of your examples are future tense, the Norwegian in this example is in present tense, it has to be "when are we seeing each other".


Howard

There's an implied future (= "When we will see each other.")


Nic698651

I know this is introduced as a set saying, but what would you say for a translation of "When are we seeing?" ,which was my answer that was not accepted.


beerzoe

The problem with that sentence is that in English, the verb 'to see' when used to mean 'meet up with/visit a person', is transitive, i.e it requires an object. So it has to be "when are we seeing [OBJECT]", which in this case is 'each other', but could also be 'the movie', 'the letting agent', 'the counsellor', 'the house', 'it', and so on.

I'm not a native Norwegian speaker, but I think the same problem exists - you can't just say "når ser vi" (when are we seeing), because it needs the object (e.g. "når ser vi filmen").

(There is an intransitive use of 'see' in English, but it has different meanings, to do with actual literal sight ("what can you see"), or (more metaphorically) understanding ("I see").)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.