"Wir essen, während wir laufen."

Translation:We eat as we walk.

July 11, 2016

25 Comments


Malgorzata860868

Why is " we eat as we run" incorrect? I was thought that "laufen" means run and not walk

January 12, 2017

EltonFreitas9

I'm not learning German to live in New York.

June 1, 2017

ValerieHess

Isn't "we eat as we walk" the same as "we eat as we are walking"?

July 11, 2016

alexknight94

Yes, in German there is no distinction since the helping verb "are" in the sentence is non-existent in the language.

July 12, 2016

ValerieHess

Then why was my answer marked incorrect?

July 27, 2016

Sechs_und_Sieben

I wonder the same thing. My answer "We are eating as we walk." was incorrect as well.

January 11, 2017

8KAITO8

It's because the sentence in English describes a habit and thus Present Simple tense has to be used in both clauses. It just don't work whil combining Present Simple with Present Continuous.

February 17, 2019

EdgarKHXZ7

same here, "We are eating as we walk" was wrong :/

September 23, 2017

MaggieLill2

Me too

November 17, 2017

lisadoglio1

Me as well

September 9, 2018

Todd125521

English accepts the translation "We eat as we walk." This should be acceptable.

December 31, 2016

PaulKlenk

Agreed.

January 29, 2017

PaulKlenk

We are eating whilst we are walking. "Whilst" came to evidence in the 14th century. It is not used very frequently any longer.

January 29, 2017

BillDornan

Really We eat while we walk is not accepted. And the correct translation they give is We eat AS we walk. What is the difference???? I am really tired of these gotcha questions. It is not a good learning tool at all!!

December 5, 2018

8KAITO8

I would also like to know why "We eat while we walk" is not a correct translation / not proper English.

February 17, 2019

SebastianKwasny

Shouldn't it be, Wir essen, während laufen wir, due to the auxiliary verb having to be the 2nd word in a phrase?

July 8, 2017

TillyBarnard

The comma isn't necessary in this sentence. If it were necessary you would be correct. That translates to something like "we eat, meanwhile we walk" ... I'm not exactly sure about the reasoning behind this but I think it may be because this sentence is only one clause in itself but commas are used to seperate clauses which is why it sounds odd with the comma? But I'm no German expert so I apoligise if that's wrong.

September 6, 2017

SebastianKwasny

Danke. :)

September 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The comma is necessary in German. It separates a dependent clause and the verb is pushed to the end of the clause.

    March 3, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

    Is laufen really used regularly for "walk"? How did I miss that at school?

    My English is probably full of near-archaisms, but amongst (!) my friends I still frequently hear whilst, golden, wooden, even silvern (on rare occasion), and even "If I were you!". I say to my fellow DLers, some of us we born earlier than others...

    May 30, 2017

PaulDixon7

    'Whilst' is in common usage.

    August 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Not in the US.

      March 3, 2019

JCfeGI

      'While' is better than 'as' in normal English usage

      September 23, 2017

JCfeGI

      Still is

      September 27, 2017

Jayaprakas1816

      Why ' we eat during walk is not correct

      July 31, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.