"הילדים בודקים את הכלבים שלהם."

Translation:The children are checking their dogs.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


shaunsmile

What does it mean to "check a dog"? This might make sense in some context, but it just sounds weird without one. Any more examples a native speaker could give on usage of לבדוק?

July 11, 2016

AmirLFC

It just means 'to check'.

אני רק בודק שהכל בסדר - I'm just checking that everything is alright הם רוצים לבדוק את המכונית - They want to check the car

July 12, 2016

shaunsmile

תודה. הסבר בmilog.co.il:

https://milog.co.il/%D7%91%D7%93%D7%A7/e_492/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

  1. בירר את הטיב , המידות, התפקוד וכד'; חקר; בחן
  2. העמיד במבחן. "בדק את ידיעותיו."

which actually had several new words for me!

So, pretty much exactly like English!

July 12, 2016

zemblance

בדיקה = test, exam בדוק = security check

as a dog walker אני לעיתים קרובות בודק את הכלבים

August 7, 2016

oporto11

Checking them for fleas :) (defo used!)

May 30, 2018

drincade

Maybe they are inspecting the teeth and making sure there are no open wounds. It is important for children to do these types of regular inspections on dogs.

December 12, 2018

JimCopelan1

He is saying בודקים like "Bohd-keem," but I have also heard "boh-de-keem." Are both pronunciations correct?

May 8, 2018

YardenNB

Very interesting! When I listen carefully, the speaker pronounces /botkim/. It's probably how I pronounce it, too, and most people (but I wasn't aware of it till now). The voicelessness of the /k/ influences back the /d/. Now, if I try to force myself to pronounce /d/, a slight /e/ inevitably slips in after it. And I don't sound unnatural to myself doing so... So I imagine some people around me say /bodekim/ and some /botkim/, and I don't notice.

December 22, 2018

AlexKarampas

Here come the tongue-twisters! Good!

March 28, 2017

enorby

I'm confused... I thought "to check" was "bedeka" ... Rather than bodkeem or whatever the singular for that is... What is the difference / when do you include the "ו" for an o sound?

September 3, 2018

YardenNB

Present tense - בודק /bodek/, and inflect for feminine and plural as you've learnt in previous lessons. But all forms have ו /o/.

There is no such word /bedeka/. The closest I can think of are /badka/ בדקה - past tense singular feminine of the same verb; and /bdika/ בדיקה - the noun "check".

December 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.