1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים בודקים את הכלבים שלהם…

"הילדים בודקים את הכלבים שלהם."

Translation:The children are checking their dogs.

July 11, 2016

18 Comments


shaunsmile

What does it mean to "check a dog"? This might make sense in some context, but it just sounds weird without one. Any more examples a native speaker could give on usage of לבדוק?


AmirLFC

It just means 'to check'.

אני רק בודק שהכל בסדר - I'm just checking that everything is alright הם רוצים לבדוק את המכונית - They want to check the car


shaunsmile

תודה. הסבר בmilog.co.il:

https://milog.co.il/%D7%91%D7%93%D7%A7/e_492/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

  1. בירר את הטיב , המידות, התפקוד וכד'; חקר; בחן
  2. העמיד במבחן. "בדק את ידיעותיו."

which actually had several new words for me!

So, pretty much exactly like English!


drincade

Maybe they are inspecting the teeth and making sure there are no open wounds. It is important for children to do these types of regular inspections on dogs.


zemblance

בדיקה = test, exam בדוק = security check

as a dog walker אני לעיתים קרובות בודק את הכלבים


oporto11

Checking them for fleas :) (defo used!)


Henryka_S.

Maybe they are checking their dogs for ticks?


Joshua247108

Some of the sentences are just silly.


JimCopelan1

He is saying בודקים like "Bohd-keem," but I have also heard "boh-de-keem." Are both pronunciations correct?


YardenNB

Very interesting! When I listen carefully, the speaker pronounces /botkim/. It's probably how I pronounce it, too, and most people (but I wasn't aware of it till now). The voicelessness of the /k/ influences back the /d/. Now, if I try to force myself to pronounce /d/, a slight /e/ inevitably slips in after it. And I don't sound unnatural to myself doing so... So I imagine some people around me say /bodekim/ and some /botkim/, and I don't notice.


Hava_Dorit

the word לבדוק also means "to examine" along with לבחון. See here: https://www.morfix.co.il/examine

But לבחון means to test someone, as in a school exam or something similar. As Duo knows, לבדוק is the better one for this sentence.

Good news: "The children are examining their dogs" was accepted today, 18/6/2019. Many thanks to the Duo Hebrew Team!


AlexKarampas

Here come the tongue-twisters! Good!


tiggerhauss

When the purpose is to teach a language, it is not necessary to have logics in the sentences even somethig weird could be useful like animals talking or whatever other not logical sentences


enorby

I'm confused... I thought "to check" was "bedeka" ... Rather than bodkeem or whatever the singular for that is... What is the difference / when do you include the "ו" for an o sound?


YardenNB

Present tense - בודק /bodek/, and inflect for feminine and plural as you've learnt in previous lessons. But all forms have ו /o/.

There is no such word /bedeka/. The closest I can think of are /badka/ בדקה - past tense singular feminine of the same verb; and /bdika/ בדיקה - the noun "check".


Jo4bnB

If there is no audio when you tap a word tile can you report it please?


danny912421

Reporting will not help. It's a non-existing feature for Hebrew and some other languages on Duolingo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.