"The German houses are pretty."

Translation:A német házak szépek.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there any particular reason that "német" doesn't have to be inflected for plurality, but "szép" does? Does the adjectives-being-plural-if-the-noun-is-plural rule not apply to nationalities?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Adjectives only get pluralized if they're the predicate of a sentence. So, basically, if the adjective is directly before the noun it modifies, it's never plural.

July 12, 2016

FritsHans

Why is 'a nemet hazak szepek van' incorrect?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

The van should not be there.

When we say what something is (noun) or how something is (adjective) in the present tense, don't include van(nak).

On the other hand, when we say where something is, then van(nak) must be present.

October 16, 2016

FritsHans

Thanks, I got it

October 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.