"אני לפניך."

Translation:I am before you.

July 12, 2016

22 Comments


Gerardd88

I probably ask this for about the tenth time, but is this a feminine form? Would the masculine form be pronounced "lefankhá" or differently?

July 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, the 'you' here is singular feminine. For masculine it would be written the same but said lefaNEcha.

July 12, 2016

Bearandbull

shouldnt the feminine form be written as לפנייך

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

When writing without nikkud, you're right - it's preferable to distinguish the two words by adding a second 'י to the feminine form.

August 7, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

July 12, 2016

alexkrule

what is the different here between מולו and לפניו?

July 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In front of actually translates to לפני, you would use מול for something opposite you, or across of you.

When something is מול, you might say that it is before you, technically, but it doesn't really translate that way.

August 17, 2016

MayteStiles

I suppose it is because something can be before you without necessarily facing you? Which of the two words implies "facing"?

November 18, 2017

Ynhockey

סליחה לי את אומרת שהיית פה לפניי :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUZW1EArVL0

September 28, 2016

trevorist90

Is there a distinction between time and location?

August 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. Like the English "before".

To distinguish one might say "מלפניך" for location and "קודם לך" for time. But it's not very common.

August 17, 2016

JarlNydahl

How would you translate: I am facing you? Is there a verb that would do the job?

November 17, 2016

Ynhockey

You could say that with מול, which is taught in this course.

Your sentence would be: אני עומד מולך.

November 17, 2016

JarlNydahl

Thank you.

November 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

One might use אני פונה אליך/לכיוונך

Facing each other is עומדים פנים אל פנים

November 20, 2016

jarrettph

Could this also be before you, like in a queue for example?

June 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, definitely.

June 25, 2017

TorstenWot

I didn't write "Me before you" - that did Jojo Moyes. But I reported it here as a correct answer ;)

March 28, 2018

MayteStiles

I ANSWERED "I AM BEFORE YOU.", BUT MY ANSWER WAS MARKED WRONG, AND THE CORRECT SOLUTION WAS BOTH "I AM BEFORE YOU." AND "I AM IN FRONT OF YOU."

AT THIS STAGE IN THE COURSE, ARE WE SUPPOSED TO PROVIDE BOTH ALTERNATIVES IF THERE ARE TWO POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS?

November 18, 2017

jarrettph

If it is multiple choice, you must select ALL correct answers.

November 18, 2017

Asher341

The most important phrase to battle everyday life in israek.

December 2, 2017

srh1056

Hahaha!

September 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.