1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לפניך."

"אני לפניך."

Translation:I am before you.

July 12, 2016

25 Comments


Gerardd88

I probably ask this for about the tenth time, but is this a feminine form? Would the masculine form be pronounced "lefankhá" or differently?


radagastthebrown

Yes, the 'you' here is singular feminine. For masculine it would be written the same but said lefaNEcha.


Bearandbull

shouldnt the feminine form be written as לפנייך


radagastthebrown

When writing without nikkud, you're right - it's preferable to distinguish the two words by adding a second 'י to the feminine form.


Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)


alexkrule

what is the different here between מולו and לפניו?


NaftaliFri1

In front of actually translates to לפני, you would use מול for something opposite you, or across of you.

When something is מול, you might say that it is before you, technically, but it doesn't really translate that way.


[deactivated user]

    I suppose it is because something can be before you without necessarily facing you? Which of the two words implies "facing"?


Ynhockey

    סליחה לי את אומרת שהיית פה לפניי :D

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUZW1EArVL0


jarrettph

    Could this also be before you, like in a queue for example?


trevorist90

    Is there a distinction between time and location?


NaftaliFri1

    No. Like the English "before".

    To distinguish one might say "מלפניך" for location and "קודם לך" for time. But it's not very common.


JarlNydahl

    How would you translate: I am facing you? Is there a verb that would do the job?


NaftaliFri1

    One might use אני פונה אליך/לכיוונך

    Facing each other is עומדים פנים אל פנים


Ynhockey

    You could say that with מול, which is taught in this course.

    Your sentence would be: אני עומד מולך.


Asher341

    The most important phrase to battle everyday life in israek.


YardenNB

    It used to be a popular sticker to put on rear bumpers: טרנטה, אבל לפניך. The first word, /taRANte/, is an obscure slang for junk car.


Torsten_W

    I didn't write "Me before you" - that did Jojo Moyes. But I reported it here as a correct answer ;)


    [deactivated user]

      I ANSWERED "I AM BEFORE YOU.", BUT MY ANSWER WAS MARKED WRONG, AND THE CORRECT SOLUTION WAS BOTH "I AM BEFORE YOU." AND "I AM IN FRONT OF YOU."

      AT THIS STAGE IN THE COURSE, ARE WE SUPPOSED TO PROVIDE BOTH ALTERNATIVES IF THERE ARE TWO POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS?


jarrettph

      If it is multiple choice, you must select ALL correct answers.


NarcoMusta

      Udah jawab bener kok disalahkan. ?


ChaimLauer

      Very poorly pronounced

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.