"אני לפניך."

Translation:I am before you.

July 12, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

I probably ask this for about the tenth time, but is this a feminine form? Would the masculine form be pronounced "lefankhá" or differently?


radagastthebrown

Yes, the 'you' here is singular feminine. For masculine it would be written the same but said lefaNEcha.


Bearandbull

shouldnt the feminine form be written as לפנייך


radagastthebrown

When writing without nikkud, you're right - it's preferable to distinguish the two words by adding a second 'י to the feminine form.


Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)


alexkrule

what is the different here between מולו and לפניו?


NaftaliFri1

In front of actually translates to לפני, you would use מול for something opposite you, or across of you.

When something is מול, you might say that it is before you, technically, but it doesn't really translate that way.


[deactivated user]

    I suppose it is because something can be before you without necessarily facing you? Which of the two words implies "facing"?


Ynhockey

    סליחה לי את אומרת שהיית פה לפניי :D

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUZW1EArVL0


jarrettph

    Could this also be before you, like in a queue for example?


trevorist90

    Is there a distinction between time and location?


NaftaliFri1

    No. Like the English "before".

    To distinguish one might say "מלפניך" for location and "קודם לך" for time. But it's not very common.


JarlNydahl

    How would you translate: I am facing you? Is there a verb that would do the job?


NaftaliFri1

    One might use אני פונה אליך/לכיוונך

    Facing each other is עומדים פנים אל פנים


Ynhockey

    You could say that with מול, which is taught in this course.

    Your sentence would be: אני עומד מולך.


Theresa754142

    Ani lefanayikh...

    says the voice, but what’s written is lefaneikha, what you would say to a boy or man.


Asher341

    The most important phrase to battle everyday life in israek.


YardenNB

    It used to be a popular sticker to put on rear bumpers: טרנטה, אבל לפניך. The first word, /taRANte/, is an obscure slang for junk car.


Janis559500

    There was a comedian in the US, from the deep South, called Brother Dave Gardner. He had a couple of comedy albums in around 1961. One story was about a motorcyclist who gets angry because a slow truck in front of him has a bumper sticker that says "I might be slow but I'm ahead of you." He passes the truck and crashes. Grim humor. I wonder if that Israeli bumper sticker came from Gardner. The Motorcycle Story and others are on YouTube.


Torsten_W

    I didn't write "Me before you" - that did Jojo Moyes. But I reported it here as a correct answer ;)


ChaimLauer

    Very poorly pronounced


    [deactivated user]

      I ANSWERED "I AM BEFORE YOU.", BUT MY ANSWER WAS MARKED WRONG, AND THE CORRECT SOLUTION WAS BOTH "I AM BEFORE YOU." AND "I AM IN FRONT OF YOU."

      AT THIS STAGE IN THE COURSE, ARE WE SUPPOSED TO PROVIDE BOTH ALTERNATIVES IF THERE ARE TWO POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS?


jarrettph

      If it is multiple choice, you must select ALL correct answers.


NarcoMusta

      Udah jawab bener kok disalahkan. ?


juliorodmax

      Before you and in front of you are different things, why one preposition has the same meaning of two different things


Robbie57027

      Here is the sentence to which i referred using לפני and not מול. So how are we supposed to know when to use either word when both are used for the same sentence meaning. If one uses the alternative it is marked as incorrect


Robbie57027

      This is the same sentence but with a different gender and מול. Perhaps being before and in front are subtle differences. We need the english to differentiate


Robbie57027

      Interesting that אלייך ועלייך are both written with a double but i was marked incorrect for לפנייך


YardenNB

      That's a sad mistake by DL, and you were correct. The recording says /lefanaikh/ (addressing a female), and this should be with double yod. With a single yod it should be /lefaneikha/ (addressing a male).

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.