"Reggel ritkán van hó."

Translation:There is rarely snow in the morning.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


millermj

Why does van come before hó?

July 19, 2016

MonteTheReal

van hó = there is snow

August 24, 2016

TseDanylo

If I said Reggel hó van, would I stressing that there's snow in morning?

December 18, 2016

DunWaddi

"In the morning it rarely snows" is not accepted?

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

"it snows" indicates that snow is falling, but van hó just means that there is snow, not that it's falling then. It could be left over from snowfall the previous evening.

July 12, 2016

nathan_korda

Is it just common sense that tells you the sentence is "There is rarely snow in the morning." rather than "There is rarely morning in snow."? Or is there some underlying grammar sorting out the relationship of snow to is?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

reggel can be a noun "morning" or an adverb "in the morning/at morningtime/when it is morning"

But is just a noun "snow", not also an adverb "in the snowtime/when it is snow" :)

este is similar to reggel: both "evening" and "in the evening".

August 10, 2016

esjalistas

How about "In the morning there's rarely any snow."?

March 17, 2017

Shamarth

Sounds good to me, I think it's worth a report.

March 19, 2017

pingo.il

Instead of "there is rarely snow in the morning", can't it translate into "it rarely snows in the morning"? Sounds more natural in English.

November 2, 2016

scarcerer

Like mizinamo said above, those are two different things in English as well. The first means "there is snow (even though it hasn't snowed in a week)", the second "it snows (finally, I was afraid we wouldn't have a white Christmas).

May 7, 2017

Liggliluff

To be honest, after a cold night, there's a higher probability for snow in the morning than in the evening.

July 11, 2017

SandraBern295980

It was asked to write what I hear not to translate what the audio said in hungarian. I did it perfectly...

June 15, 2017

GrubbaFong

The exercise immediately preceding this one had "Often there is ice in the evening" which it translated as "Este gyakran van jég". This sentence has exactly the same structure, and yet an answer of "Rarely there is snow in the morning" is incorrect? This inconsistency in the coursework reduces my desire to continue. It is similar to being given a multiple choice test question with two equally correct answers due to poor design.

July 1, 2018

NISHADTAKS

We should go for a better sentence than this

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.