1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Reggel ritkán van hó."

"Reggel ritkán van hó."

Translation:There is rarely snow in the morning.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


millermj

Why does van come before hó?


MonteTheReal

van hó = there is snow


TseDanylo

If I said Reggel hó van, would I stressing that there's snow in morning?


DunWaddi

"In the morning it rarely snows" is not accepted?


mizinamo

"it snows" indicates that snow is falling, but van hó just means that there is snow, not that it's falling then. It could be left over from snowfall the previous evening.


nathan_korda

Is it just common sense that tells you the sentence is "There is rarely snow in the morning." rather than "There is rarely morning in snow."? Or is there some underlying grammar sorting out the relationship of snow to is?


mizinamo

reggel can be a noun "morning" or an adverb "in the morning/at morningtime/when it is morning"

But is just a noun "snow", not also an adverb "in the snowtime/when it is snow" :)

este is similar to reggel: both "evening" and "in the evening".


EsjaL

How about "In the morning there's rarely any snow."?


Shamarth

Sounds good to me, I think it's worth a report.


pingo.il

Instead of "there is rarely snow in the morning", can't it translate into "it rarely snows in the morning"? Sounds more natural in English.


scarcerer

Like mizinamo said above, those are two different things in English as well. The first means "there is snow (even though it hasn't snowed in a week)", the second "it snows (finally, I was afraid we wouldn't have a white Christmas).


SandraBern295980

It was asked to write what I hear not to translate what the audio said in hungarian. I did it perfectly...


Liggliluff

To be honest, after a cold night, there's a higher probability for snow in the morning than in the evening.


Luciano660323

I wrote ö inseatd of hó and it still got accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.