"אני רושמת את המתכון."

Translation:I write down the recipe.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


Eykanal

what's the difference between רושם and כותב?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

I politely disagree with AmirLFC, there is another slight difference. לרשום means to write down something, like a dictation, a recipe, a phone number, meeting notes. לכתוב implies composing something in writing or expressing something - a book, a letter, a diary.

July 12, 2016

AmirLFC

I only partly agree. While it's right that you can't לרשום a book, you can definitely לכתוב a phone number, a recipe etc.

July 12, 2016

UriMandelb

From your post, I think the best matching English verb would be 'to jot down'. What do you think?

December 28, 2016

AlmogL

Sounds about right as far as my English goes. :-)

December 29, 2016

Shadowex3

I think "copy down" might be better.

August 14, 2017

4kzaj

So that would make this new verb, לרשום, like "take notes on", correct? For anyone who speaks Spanish, it's probably like "apuntar" then.

October 31, 2016

AlmogL

That one of the uses of לרשום.

November 1, 2016

Ynhockey

They are sometimes interchangeable, but often not. In this specific sentence, there is a very subtle difference:

  • I am writing down the recipe: אני רושמת את המתכון
  • I am writing the recipe: אני כותבת את המתכון

In other words, רושמת here clarifies that she is in fact copying the recipe from somewhere else, while כותבת doesn't imply that, and the connotation leans more toward original writing.

July 23, 2016

AmirLFC

In this sentence they're interchangeable, but לרשום can also mean 'to draw/scribble' and 'to register'.

July 12, 2016

amyleebell

Sometimes I google words with images. When I googled רשם, which is probably the noun that the verb came from, I saw pics of people meeting each other, shaking hands, going on dates. Then I went to an online Hebrew-English dictionary, and the noun means "impression." Pens and pencils can also be used to make impressions of something, so that's how I keep the two different verbs distinct in my head. I have heard that most abstract ideas in Hebrew are based in the concrete, and this would be a good example of that.

May 13, 2017

Hannah649004

That's such a good idea. I'm going to try it. Images are so helpful for aiding memory.

January 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

this idea is actually what fluent forever app and website are based on, they have most frequently used words list and the definition fit 600 words in the languages and to can buy illustrations to use on Anki or flashcards, so you don't see the English translation, the app is Kickstarter most funded app ever, it was on a cover of magazines... https://fluent-forever.com it's not out yet but he shows to how to use the images until it is.

May 22, 2018

achel555

How do you say recipe ?

November 23, 2016

4kzaj

מתכון Matkohn

November 24, 2016

SpinergySy

So, I just want to make sure I have it clear: רשום is more for copying sone2thing down, while כותב is more for writing original work / creating something new?

April 26, 2017

SpinergySy

Sone2thing = something. As usual please excuse my phone typos

April 26, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

To say "write out" the recipe is common also.

December 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

This is bad English. I would never use this and if I heard it I would think the speaker was not a native.

May 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

I wrote down the recipe. I am writing down the recipe.

May 3, 2018

HTIKVA

so as we are learning through software, how do we know the subtleties of the language when there are no explanations?

August 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.