"לאן אתה הולך בלעדיי?"

Translation:Where are you going to without me?

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

How is בלעדיי pronounced?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Bil-'a-DIE.

July 12, 2016

Hsn626796

Is it related to the world בלי/בלתי ?

April 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not directly, AFAIK

April 18, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, maybe ... a bit. The verb בָּלָה to become worn out may have provided in the sense of rubbing-off, detrition, disappearance the front part of these words and giving them their privative meaning.

April 9, 2019

TeribleTeri

I think this is weird, going "to" , as a question. It doesn't sound right.

April 2, 2019

TeribleTeri

(In this sentence, without me at the end, clearly there are many cases of going to... Where are you going to without me doesn't sound right). The "to" is superfluous.

April 2, 2019

AnnM.Jones

I agree that the "to" is superfluous. It is actually poor grammar to end a phrase with a preposition, but it has become so common in English that many people think it sounds wrong not to include "to".

April 4, 2019

waynewentz

English is not Latin. Though I would not end that phrase with "to", it is not improper grammar.

April 30, 2019

Mabel544786

I think it sounds better to put the preposition first, like this: To where are you going without me...but maybe I am wrong.

May 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

If you live/d in England a century ago or earlier. Are you Thursday Next ?

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.