1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאן אתה הולך בלעדיי?"

"לאן אתה הולך בלעדיי?"

Translation:Where are you going to without me?

July 12, 2016

19 Comments


TeribleT

Le'an ata holekh bil'adai


Gerardd88

How is בלעדיי pronounced?


Hsn626796

Is it related to the world בלי/בלתי ?


NaftaliFri1

Not directly, AFAIK


IngeborgHa14

Well, maybe ... a bit. The verb בָּלָה to become worn out may have provided in the sense of rubbing-off, detrition, disappearance the front part of these words and giving them their privative meaning.


XeroStomus1

בִּלְעָדַיי bil'aday?


enevad

In English we would not say "where are you going to...". We say simply "where are you going without..."


TeribleT

I think this is weird, going "to" , as a question. It doesn't sound right.


TeribleT

(In this sentence, without me at the end, clearly there are many cases of going to... Where are you going to without me doesn't sound right). The "to" is superfluous.


[deactivated user]

    the "to postposition is unnecessary here, as the interrogative "where"already implies a direction. We say "Where are you going", rather than "where to are you going without me. But then, I believe that the "to", if included, should come straight after the "where"word.

    You do have the "Where to?"question frequently used. - "I shall be moving soon." -"Where to?" I think that what feels wrong is mainly the positioning of the "to"in the correction.


MaryJaneKe4

    "where are you going without me?" is correct language usage for English. But I will answer how you want me to - so I can get the answer correct :)


TDrissman

    'To where are you going without me' is also correct


RegiCorvus

    So basically: make sure you break the English rule about dangling prepositions when you answer this.


Theresa754142

    To those who think it’s a valid rule that a sentence should not end with a preposition, I challenge you to fix this sentence: This dress is not paid for. And don’t try to wiggle out by saying “money was not paid for this dress.” What, are we in a place with the barter system?


Rableshoni

    what's the difference between איפה and לאן? Both are translated as where


danny912421

    Yes, both are where, but איפה (and also כאן) means where, when you are asking about the location: איפה אתה עובד? "Where are you working?" On the other hand לאן means where or where to - and you use it to ask about the direction of somebody's movement: לאן אתה הולך? "Where are you going?"


Rableshoni

    Thank you for clarifying

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.