"Le petit-déjeuner : du pain, du beurre et du café"

Translation:The breakfast: bread, butter and coffee

January 31, 2013

23 Comments


percyflage

DL forgot the chocolate croissant!

November 19, 2013

mathwizard1232

It's getting better though: the last breakfast I translated only had bread and butter.

February 5, 2014

ks_sometimes

why is 'le petit déjeuner' hyphened? My dictionaries, textbooks and 7 years of learning French disagree with that!

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

That's a scoop! I checked in my "Petit Larousse" (no hyphen either) and you are absolutely right! I tend to think that this hyphen has appeared as a need to differentiate "small lunch" from "breakfast", if you see what I mean. Remy, what think ?

January 31, 2013

northernguy

I checked several dictionaries, instructional settings etc. The only one that I find using the hypen is Duo. Luckily, they don't steal hearts for not including one.

January 23, 2014

lolo5lolo

What the hack is "breade"? I translated it as "breakfast: bread, butter and coffee". it was marked as wrong giving me these correct answers: "Correct solutions: • Breakfast: breade, butter and coffee • The breakfast: bread, butter and coffee "

September 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Just a typo in the program. I fixed it, thanks.

September 7, 2014

lolo5lolo

thanks!!

September 7, 2014

ellenbutcher

according to the French dictionary "le petit dejeuner has NO hyphen between the two words

August 11, 2014

sarah.paper

Do the French not use an Oxford Comma?

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf

There is no comma in front of "et" in a list where all elements are similar.

We add a comma in front of "et" when the last part is constructed differently:

Je prends mon manteau, mes clés et mon téléphone, et je pars rapidement.

September 24, 2014

quistian

The breakfast consists of: should be acceptable.

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Have you learned the French for "consists of"?

November 18, 2014

quistian

No... but the meanings are identical. And in English one uses a more definite expression rather than the bare e.g.: "The breakfast: eggs, orange juice and toast."

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

That's the point: you are learning French little by little and should not adjust your translations to your usual English, ie with words that you don't know the back translation of.

The more faithful to the original sentence, the better.

For your information: "mon petit déjeuner consiste en:..."

November 18, 2014

northernguy

quistian

Your point would be well taken if the point of the translation was to make it as conversational as possible. But it isn't. The point is to translate what is there as accurately as possible as long as the sense of it is carried through.

In this case, what may well be a list is provided for you to translate. The apparent list says.....the breakfast: something, something, something. Changing the list to make it more friendly or make if flow better by adding a couple of words is a nice thing to do but is not included the example given to translate. Many English speakers would do exactly that, improve it by adding a couple of words, but would not if they actually didn't want it to be friendly or were supremely indifferent to flow.

Without any context, we don't know whether or not the author wanted it to be abrupt or to put people slightly off or even if he can or can not write natural sounding phrases. All we have are some words to translate. It is not misleading or confusing to translate them as they appear.

November 18, 2014

quistian

Understood and thanks. I thought the idea was to translate an english equivalent.

November 18, 2014

northernguy

It's pretty judgmental as when to apply more natural English and when not to. Sometimes Duo will let you dress it up a bit to make it seem more natural and sometimes they won't. Sometimes they seem to conclude a perfectly literal translation is so awkward that they require a better equivalent in English. Often their choices when to do either don't seem logical. I presume they have more than one person making the choice.

All you can do is curse the green owl and let it go. More often than not staying with a literal translation will keep the heart stealing hibou at bay.

November 18, 2014

trancelate

What would be the literal translation of le petit dejeuner?

November 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"small lunch"

November 25, 2014

trancelate

thanks :)

June 6, 2015

LekeSodipe

Whoops, i wrote bread, beer and coffee instead of bread, butter and cofee. The former sounds like a better breakfast to me anyway.

December 15, 2014

Sitesurf

For your information, many French people eat "des tartines" (fem) at breakfast: a slice of bread + butter and sometimes honey or ham on top.

December 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.