1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה ילדִי ואני אביךָ."

"אתה ילדִי ואני אביךָ."

Translation:You are my child and I am your father.

July 12, 2016

47 Comments


Tzipity

לוק, אני אביך


Arancaytar

לא, זה לא אפשרי!


CTfalcoUSA

Just found a version with 20 languages. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cas-B-CGnLk Ironically, the Hebrew one says: מי אני? מי אתה?


lyyti.tul

I love how all the languages have the typical heavy-breathing voice... And then there comes the Hebrew version, like a stroll through a park, saying with a clear voice the מי אני ? מי אתה thing. Hilarious :D


Brolow42

Glad I wasn't the only one that thought the same thing


metasj

for a girl, would you say "את ילדתי" ?


Edi788785

And how do you pronounce it?


Edi788785

תודה רבה!


AnCatDubh

”לאאאאא!!”


autodidaddict

מלחמת הכוכבים!! :)


Bearandbull

wait why is it not אבאך


Mommybubby

The word אבא means "Daddy". The word for father is אב, and the י at the end means "my". If you want to say "your father" etc. you start with אבי and then add the suffix ך --this is because אבי is also the construct form of אב . (Constructs may be in a later lesson, but I clicked on "strengthen skills" and I'm not sure what lesson this is.)


NaftaliFri1

Good point. Silent 'א' is dropped from the end.


Michael_Sokolov

אבא is originally an Aramaic word. The original Hebrew word is אב.


NaftaliFri1

This is a good you're <> your exercise...


AmeliaMarmara

If the child was a girl, would you say אביךְ? And if yes, how would that be pronounced? Aviha - avieh?


Mommybubby

Yes, pronounced ah-veekh, with the stress on the second syllable.


Tasaladden

It is really fun too see how the semitic languages all do this in a slightly different way, like "imkha" in Hebrew, "emmak" in Arabic and "yimmokh" in Assyrian. All very concise and fine ways to insult your semitic friends. All you need for good insults in Hebrew is "imkha" and a couple animal names like "khamor", "kelev" and "gamal".


DavidKim15

Luke, I am your father!


Gerardd88

So how exactly do you express child/boy/girl in Hebrew? Does ילד mean boy as well as a child in general? And are there other words for son/daughter? (I suppose they will be taught in future lessons).


AlmogL

The problem is, words can't be neuter in Hebrew. So ילד means "child", but is male, so it means a boy. But there is also the word בן that means boy (it also means son, but that's besides this point). And it's like, if you say בן, you are being more specific. If you wanted to talk about a child generally, you would say ילד. If you wanted to talk about a girl you would say ילדה or בת. And ילדה can't describe a general child with an unspecified gender because life and language are unfair. :-(


Elana1818

Which is how, in one of the mobile app lessons, הילד והילדה מתנשקים בפינה came to be translated as "The kid and the girl are kissing in the corner."


AlmogL

Pretty much. :-)


AN2403

And there are more specific words for younger or older children. I expect they will come up in later lessons.


Helen613612

Thank you.

So would it be valid to translate the above as "You are my boy and I am your father" ?

I assumed that "son" would better equate to "בן"


xcusemex

How would you say "I am your mother"?


radagastthebrown

ll אני אמך/אני אמא שלך = ani imkha/ani ima shelkha


CarrieYael

I don't understand why "your father" is "אביך" with a yod, but "your mother" is "אמך" without a yod. I thought the yod meant that the noun is plural. And what about the other possessive forms of אב and אם? Can you please elaborate?


Michael_Sokolov

There are three nouns that get י when you add the posessive suffixes to them. The nouns are אב (father), אח (brother) and חם (father in law). אביה = her father / אבותיה = her fathers אביךָ = your (m) father / אבותיךָ = your fathers


BarakSaltz

What would the contraction possessive forms of אבא and אמא be?


NaftaliFri1

של אבא

של אמא

Write exact phrases in English if this isn't what you meant


joelnaqqar

Va'ani? Not ve'ani? Let me guess, Hebrew grammar for vav that comes after alef but which nobody follows? :D


NaftaliFri1

A set of rules regarding that. It's because the vowel under the א.

A short summary: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/nikud/vav.php


hanxu9353

In oral Israelis not really speaks like this no?


Chaya.rose

Right. This section is giving awkward sentences.


max943026

Darth Vader?


AhmedHosny705146

This one is too close to Arabic. I could geuss what it means without beind learned a word in Hebrew. Especially, the way it is pronounced here ☺️


tamago289093

Can ילדִי be ילדִ?


danny912421

You mean omit yod? No.


Michael_Sokolov

All the posessive suffixes are obligatory at the end of the noun, and cannot be omitted.


David213373

I'm a fan of concision; so I often notice the Hebrew-to-English conciseness ratio, which is almost always less than one. This item is 4:9, which is about as low as it gets.


YardenNB

The author Amos Oz once told about a story he wrote, with the opening sentence תחילה רגשו הכפרים. It was translated to English, he told, as "It began with the outbreak of rebelliousness in the villages". 3:10, though granted it's literature, and I'm not sure this English translation is as concise as it could and should have been.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.