"אתה ילדִי ואני אביךָ."

Translation:You are my child and I am your father.

July 12, 2016

33 Comments


Tzipity

לוק, אני אביך

September 7, 2016

Arancaytar

לא, זה לא אפשרי!

June 28, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

Just found a version with 20 languages. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cas-B-CGnLk Ironically, the Hebrew one says: מי אני? מי אתה?

August 6, 2017

lyyti.tul

I love how all the languages have the typical heavy-breathing voice... And then there comes the Hebrew version, like a stroll through a park, saying with a clear voice the מי אני ? מי אתה thing. Hilarious :D

September 15, 2018

Brolow42

Glad I wasn't the only one that thought the same thing

April 11, 2017

flootzavut

:D

November 10, 2016

metasj

for a girl, would you say "את ילדתי" ?

September 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Right on!

September 30, 2016

Edi788785

And how do you pronounce it?

April 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

at yaldatí

May 13, 2017

Edi788785

תודה רבה!

May 13, 2017

Mommybubby

Yes!

October 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

”לאאאאא!!”

August 24, 2016

autodidaddict

מלחמת הכוכבים!! :)

August 24, 2016

Bearandbull

wait why is it not אבאך

August 8, 2016

Mommybubby

The word אבא means "Daddy". The word for father is אב, and the י at the end means "my". If you want to say "your father" etc. you start with אבי and then add the suffix ך --this is because אבי is also the construct form of אב . (Constructs may be in a later lesson, but I clicked on "strengthen skills" and I'm not sure what lesson this is.)

September 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Good point. Silent 'א' is dropped from the end.

August 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

This is a good you're <> your exercise...

August 28, 2016

AmeliaMarmara

If the child was a girl, would you say אביךְ? And if yes, how would that be pronounced? Aviha - avieh?

October 13, 2016

Mommybubby

Yes, pronounced ah-veekh, with the stress on the second syllable.

October 14, 2016

Tasaladden

It is really fun too see how the semitic languages all do this in a slightly different way, like "imkha" in Hebrew, "emmak" in Arabic and "yimmokh" in Assyrian. All very concise and fine ways to insult your semitic friends. All you need for good insults in Hebrew is "imkha" and a couple animal names like "khamor", "kelev" and "gamal".

June 13, 2017

Gerardd88

So how exactly do you express child/boy/girl in Hebrew? Does ילד mean boy as well as a child in general? And are there other words for son/daughter? (I suppose they will be taught in future lessons).

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

The problem is, words can't be neuter in Hebrew. So ילד means "child", but is male, so it means a boy. But there is also the word בן that means boy (it also means son, but that's besides this point). And it's like, if you say בן, you are being more specific. If you wanted to talk about a child generally, you would say ילד. If you wanted to talk about a girl you would say ילדה or בת. And ילדה can't describe a general child with an unspecified gender because life and language are unfair. :-(

July 12, 2016

Elana1818

Which is how, in one of the mobile app lessons, הילד והילדה מתנשקים בפינה came to be translated as "The kid and the girl are kissing in the corner."

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

Pretty much. :-)

September 11, 2016

AN2403

And there are more specific words for younger or older children. I expect they will come up in later lessons.

August 6, 2016

BarakSaltz

What would the contraction possessive forms of אבא and אמא be?

October 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

של אבא

של אמא

Write exact phrases in English if this isn't what you meant

October 29, 2016

joelnaqqar

Va'ani? Not ve'ani? Let me guess, Hebrew grammar for vav that comes after alef but which nobody follows? :D

January 31, 2017

NaftaliFri1

A set of rules regarding that. It's because the vowel under the א.

A short summary: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/nikud/vav.php

January 31, 2017

some.randombitch

How would you say "I am your mother"?

August 30, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll אני אמך/אני אמא שלך = ani imkha/ani ima shelkha

September 5, 2018

hanxu9353

In oral Israelis not really speaks like this no?

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.