"כלבִי לא מדבר."

Translation:My dog doesn't speak.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

Is it very common that the pronunciation of letters changes when words are inflected? (like here v <--> b, k <--> kh, or vav pronounced like a vowel <--> consonant etc.) I've seen it quite often. Are they any patterns for this I should be aware of?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

It's extremely common - but not so much in spoken everyday language.

July 12, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The contraction itself isn't common in everyday language. But you'll never hear an Israeli saying "kalvi" instead of kalbi or "abi" instead of avi

June 25, 2018

PoetaProletario

The pattern followed here is this one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segolate Another very common pattern is that, sometimes, a consonant in its strong form comes to follow a shwa after inflection. When that happens, it becomes weak. That's why it also happens a lot with prefixing.

February 4, 2018

Carlahna1

Lol, what? Mine does. She's actually a cat though, so maybe that has something to do with it.

January 1, 2017

UziYeger

Wow, I totally thought that your dog would talk!

May 17, 2017

Mosalf

החתול שלי מדבר עם חתולים אחרים

April 23, 2017

Tasaladden

Arabic: "Kalb", Hebrew: "Kelev". But in the 1st person singular genitive they both become "Kalbi".

June 13, 2017

Hsn626796

And in a variant of colloquial Arabic, kalb can become "kaleb", (even closer)

January 7, 2018

OwlwaysLearning

Only one donkey can talk, I was taught.

July 17, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, ויפתח יהוה את פי האתון ותאמר לבלעם מה עשיתי לך כי הכיתני זה שלש רגלים Num. 22.28 And YHWH opened the mouth of the jenny donkey, and she said to Balaam: What have I done to you that you have given me blows these three times? Indeed the only speaking animal in the Bible besides the נָחָשׁ is this she-ass! אָתוֹן is the very rare case that there is a unique word for the female animal not related to its male counterpart.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.