"זכור לךָ ההסכם שלנו?"

Translation:Do you remember our agreement?

July 12, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguaphileMD

In what situation would you use this sentence over the simpler אתה זוכר את ההסכם שלנו ? Is the version in this exercise more formal?


rogruman

not only more formal, but more polite too.


joelnaqqar

Is this literal for: Memorable to you the agreement of us? I am trying to understand the meaning if zekhur in a literal sense


AdamOlean

"Remembered to you the agreement of us?" Or, "Is our agreement remembered to[/by] you?" The agreement is characterized as something that is remembered, which is the focus of the utterance. The speaker could sincerely be asking the addressee, or it might just be a way of reminding them (in the form of a question that elicits a yes-or-no response).


Theresa754142

Zakhur lekha ha-heskem shelanu?


alezrozent

למה לא: is our agreement remembered to you?


dovbear57

Well, that just wouldn't sound right in English. "Remembered by you" maybe, as a literal translation, but even that sounds a bit odd.


slim.gobbo

I have the same question


Home-To-Him

On the audio, it sounds to me like there is an "o" sound in the word "זכוֹר" (zachor). But I think this word is supposed to be a passive verb, and if so, then I think that there should be a "u" sound "זָכוּר" (zachur).


rich739183

I think it's harder to pronounce and hear the distinction between those two vowels before a ר, than before some other letters. E.g., I find it much easier to make that distinction between words such as and אָכוּל (achul) and תָּכֹל (tachol).

b012 rich739183


DanielSchn727197

"have you remembered our agreement?"


dsjanta

No, there is no past tense in this sentence.


ojc2cgcP

In this English sentence the verb is not passive.


ojc2cgcP

In what way is it passive in Hebrew? that would be 'it is remembered'.


emc752906

Did you read the tips? It is the passive participle of זכר. It would be like "remembered" in English. Verbs in both languages don't always align. Sometimes, in one language it is passive and in other it is active. But even if it is passive here, you have to translate it actively, because "it was remembered" doesn't male sense in English.


ojc2cgcP

In English there would be two different meanings; I remember something, or a thing is remembered by me. The first is active, the second passive. How does Hebrew differentiate?


dovbear57

I remember = אני זוכר /זוכרת ; remembered by me = זכור לי as in this example. Are these "two different meanings" or just two different verb forms being used to express the relationship between me and the remembered thing in two different ways?


asdfjkdryd

Did you read the tips is so condescending. I read the tips sometimes every time I do a new lesson in the circle and it will be a long time until I have any idea what's going on lol


ojc2cgcP

dovbear57 I don't see a 'reply' possibility under your latest comment so am replying here. 'I remember' means I am doing something with my memory at the moment of speaking. 'Remembered by me' implies a permanent state of being up to this moment.


dovbear57

Looks like they cut off the "reply" option after a few exchanges so the threads don't get too long. But yes, I now understand your explanation and accept the distinction you are making.


ojc2cgcP

Why is it not זכור לך את ההסכם שלנו?


danny912421

Since this is passive, הסכם is actually the subject, not the object. Also, other issue is that there is no verb in this sentence. No verb, no object.


dovbear57

@Danny I'm glad we agree. We both replied simultaneously


dovbear57

Because זכור is a past participle, which kind of behaves like an adjective. Literally "Is our agreement remembered by you?" It makes ההסכם the subject of the sentence, even though it is not at the beginning; so it doesn't get an את .


ojc2cgcP

Thanks very much dovbear57 and danny912421. I was confused by thinking that passive meant a verb, (do you remember our agreement as in the translation above) but thinking of it as an adjective makes sense.


Erlenmeyer71

I translated as "Are you reminded of" and it wasn't counted. Seems like the best way to preserve the passive in English. But I suppose it isn't quite the same meaning.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.