"זכור לךָ ההסכם שלנו?"

Translation:Do you remember our agreement?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


LinguaphileMD

In what situation would you use this sentence over the simpler אתה זוכר את ההסכם שלנו ? Is the version in this exercise more formal?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

July 12, 2016

rogruman

not only more formal, but more polite too.

September 20, 2016

joelnaqqar

Is this literal for: Memorable to you the agreement of us? I am trying to understand the meaning if zekhur in a literal sense

June 18, 2017

AdamOlean

"Remembered to you the agreement of us?" Or, "Is our agreement remembered to[/by] you?" The agreement is characterized as something that is remembered, which is the focus of the utterance. The speaker could sincerely be asking the addressee, or it might just be a way of reminding them (in the form of a question that elicits a yes-or-no response).

October 13, 2017

DanielSchn727197

"have you remembered our agreement?"

February 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.