"I am up here."

Translation:Itt vagyok fent.

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


Apahegy

Is "itt fent vagyok" wrong?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

No, but it's used less often.

July 12, 2016

mbgreen11

then can it be marked as almost right? There is something psychological that happens to the brain when an answer is associated with red and an "x." Sure, you can tell me it okay, but when I am trying to figure something out as an inexperienced linguist, it can be pretty daunting when I do something that is not wrong and that red "x" pops up.

August 25, 2016

Shamarth

It's not "almost right", it's absolutely correct. It should be accepted, I advise reporting it. :)

August 25, 2016

EndreOlasz

Perfect!!

December 21, 2017

Grobison12

What is the difference between fent and folott?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

Fent is an adverb and stands on its own, fölött (or felett) is a postposition and stands after a noun. (It's the equivalent of the preposition "above" (above something).

  • "A madár fent van az égen." = "The bird is up in the sky."
  • "A madár a tó fölött repül." = "The bird is flying above the lake."
July 17, 2016

chirelchirel

My answer "én fent itt vagyok" was marked wrong (and I'm ok with it), I just don't understand if it's really wrong or if it's just not accepted yet. The words I used are all ok, but maybe I made a mess putting them together.

March 5, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, it's a bit clumsy with that word order.

The possibilities here:

  • Itt vagyok fent.
  • Itt fent vagyok.
  • Én itt vagyok fent.
  • Én itt fent vagyok.
  • Én vagyok itt fent.
  • Itt fent vagyok én.
  • Itt fent én vagyok.

And I probably missed some...

March 5, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks :) So is it that itt should always come before fent or can you think of an example where that would work.

March 5, 2017

Shamarth

No, I can't think of any examples where fent comes first and it sounds natural. :)

March 5, 2017

chirelchirel

Awesome!

March 5, 2017

IsacharJones

Shouldn't 'Fent itt vagyok.' be correct here?

December 10, 2018

mr.lapa

Lent and fent shouldn't be accepted as typos when the other is meant

April 30, 2018

azureblu1

Why can't you just say fent vagyok?

November 14, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

That would mean "I am above." It's missing the "here" which is "itt" in Hungarian. "Itt vagyok fent" is translated to "I am up here."

December 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.