1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am up here."

"I am up here."

Translation:Itt vagyok fent.

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


Apahegy

Is "itt fent vagyok" wrong?


Shamarth

No, but it's used less often.


mbgreen11

then can it be marked as almost right? There is something psychological that happens to the brain when an answer is associated with red and an "x." Sure, you can tell me it okay, but when I am trying to figure something out as an inexperienced linguist, it can be pretty daunting when I do something that is not wrong and that red "x" pops up.


Shamarth

It's not "almost right", it's absolutely correct. It should be accepted, I advise reporting it. :)


LalosVesel

If “Itt fent vagyok” and “Itt vagyok fent” are almost the same, but different because you get the wrong answer, red X, then Hungarian is very rigid. Is that so? I do not think so, though


chirelchirel

My answer "én fent itt vagyok" was marked wrong (and I'm ok with it), I just don't understand if it's really wrong or if it's just not accepted yet. The words I used are all ok, but maybe I made a mess putting them together.


Shamarth

Yes, it's a bit clumsy with that word order.

The possibilities here:

  • Itt vagyok fent.
  • Itt fent vagyok.
  • Én itt vagyok fent.
  • Én itt fent vagyok.
  • Én vagyok itt fent.
  • Itt fent vagyok én.
  • Itt fent én vagyok.

And I probably missed some...


chirelchirel

Thanks :) So is it that itt should always come before fent or can you think of an example where that would work.


Shamarth

No, I can't think of any examples where fent comes first and it sounds natural. :)


Grobison12

What is the difference between fent and folott?


Shamarth

Fent is an adverb and stands on its own, fölött (or felett) is a postposition and stands after a noun. (It's the equivalent of the preposition "above" (above something).

  • "A madár fent van az égen." = "The bird is up in the sky."
  • "A madár a tó fölött repül." = "The bird is flying above the lake."

mr.lapa

Lent and fent shouldn't be accepted as typos when the other is meant


IsacharJones

Shouldn't 'Fent itt vagyok.' be correct here?


Keliah162304

So can anyone explain verb placement?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.