"You speak Polish brilliantly."

Translation:Świetnie mówicie po polsku.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


truelefty

Oh my

July 12, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Brilliantly" in the sense of "very well indeed" is very British. Might puzzle speakers of other Englishes. Just sayin'.

August 16, 2016

tomboysquirrel

I think everyone should say "brilliantly" more. It's nice-sounding.

October 20, 2016

5134ad

wy is rozmawie instead of mowisz not acceptable

December 17, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Is that from "rozmawiać"? If so, that would mean something like to "speak to someone"/"have a conversation with someone". In any case, I think that the present tense form for "you" would be "rozmawiacie". My source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rozmawia%C4%87 . Happy to be corrected...

December 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.