1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You speak Polish brilliantly…

"You speak Polish brilliantly."

Translation:Świetnie mówicie po polsku.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Brilliantly" in the sense of "very well indeed" is very British. Might puzzle speakers of other Englishes. Just sayin'.


tomboysquirrel

I think everyone should say "brilliantly" more. It's nice-sounding.


5134ad

wy is rozmawie instead of mowisz not acceptable


JerryMcCarthy99

Is that from "rozmawiać"? If so, that would mean something like to "speak to someone"/"have a conversation with someone". In any case, I think that the present tense form for "you" would be "rozmawiacie". My source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rozmawia%C4%87 . Happy to be corrected...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.