"ללכת?"

Translation:Shall we go?

July 12, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoDerma

To go would also be valid.


jarrettph

It's the literal translation. Whether it is a good translation is another question (and a good question).


AnCatDubh

That’s not ‘shall we go?’. That would be ‘?הוֹלְכִים’ or ‘?שֶׁנֵּלֵךְ’. This should be ‘should I go?’.


jarrettph

Could this be used at a restaurant when asking if it "for here or to go"?


DiegoDerma

The standart way is to say lakakhat לקחת (the question would be lashevet o lakakhat?), I would expect the employer to understand you, though


Sarah916878

It is interesting that this would be "to take" or "to sit" instead of to go! I love seeing those little differences in language use and choice of words.


Hannah649004

Could this also mean, "Shall we walk?"?

If you remove the question mark does it mean, "Let's go!"?


danny912421

For "shall we walk", שנצעד? (she-nitz'ad?) would be better.

No, it wouldn't mean "let's go!" if we remove the question mark. For that you'd say בוא נלך (bo nelech) or maybe קדימה (kadima) or there are other ways of saying it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.