1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות."

"החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות."

Translation:The farmer grows fruit and vegetables.

July 12, 2016

33 Comments


MichaelSch634214

The farmer raises vegetables and fruits should be accepted


Franois874505

בבדי שכן !


E.T.Gregor

Is "ירקת ופרות" a set expression like "fruit and vegetables is"? In other words, would it sound a bit strange the other way round?


Hadassah277241

Interesting question. When I speak Hebrew I always say פירות וירקות, I guess translating from English, and no one ever corrected me or seemed to think it odd. Now I will pay attention and see if Israelis always say ירקות ופירות


Hadassah277241

In another place on Duo I found the phrase פירות וירקות. So I guess both are used


RobHocker

Is there any way to know that the pronunciation would be "uferot" and not "ufirot"? The yud makes me want to use the "ee" sound.


NoamKriten

Just remember, unfortunately. But י has a Tzere sound (e) many times. ביצים, זיתים and so on.


Leananseidhe

yud is not vowel ee, yud is consonant like j, it changes vowel next to it. i don't know how correctly write these vowels on english, but they changed this way: a -> ya, e (like in lemon) -> je or ye, i -> yi. For example name אלנה will prononce Alena or Elena and ילנה is Yelena, not Eelena. So, it need to remember what vowel from these three was next to yud, because two other go with vav.


YardenNB

Yod is definitely also a marker of the /i/ vowel, in addition to a consonant. To extend your example, אלינה "Alina". Or the plural masculine suffix from earlier in the course, כלבים.


LauraLipner1

They still haven't changed this answer to include the following: The farmer raises vegetables and fruit. This answer should be accepted.


BenSmart2

Why should that be accepted? That's not normal English. The word מגדל can be translated as 'grow' in some contexts and 'raise' in some contexts. In this particular context, 'raise' doesn't work in English. You don't raise inanimate objects.


Nathaniel136261

On that note can you say החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות? Meaning t"he farmer grows/raises vegetables and cows." It doesn't work with a single word in English but would it be fine in Hebrew?


Gerardd88

Why is ופירות pronounced uferót and not veferót? I thought and was always pronounced like that.


AlmogL

Not always. Some initial letters change it. פ is one such letter. פירות is pronounced "perot". Add the ו and they change eachother: the ו turns from "ve" to "u" and the פ changes from p to f. "perot" -> "uferot". On daily conversation we don't bother with that, we say "veperot".


Allan892482

I don't want to start an argument because I don't live in Israel and it's your language to pronounce as you wish. But when I visit Israel as a tourist, and if I eventually make aliyah, I will stubbornly continue to pronounce the vav ha chibur as oo when it precedes בומף


Theresa754142

I think your pronouncing the ו correctly in this case might be like an English speaker saying “asked him” with the k clearly audible; most people in conversation change the k to a t, at least they do in the U.S. so it ends up sounding like astim. If you don’t believe me, show the sentence “I asked him but he wouldn’t answer me”

to the person next to you and ask her to read it at normal speed.


71wI

apparently when they reverse the order of things it is ok, but not when we do it


Eleanor65045

RAISES VEGETABLES IS CERTAINLY GOOD ENGLISH--FROM A NATIVE SPEAKER


KateJudd1

I know it is correct of say oofeirot, but does one hear on the street oopeirot?


YardenNB

No. What you hear on the street is /vepeirot/ (or /veperot/).


Jeoep

The word by word translation is wrong as it is a phrase. Not good, if you're not an english native


Dimitrij_

Still not corrected ...


alejandro147250

Literalmente dice vegetales y frutas


edugens

Does anyone know the difference between ligdol (לגדול) and legadel (לגדל)?


YardenNB

Maybe this will help: החקלאי מגדל פירות. הפירות גדלים. "Grow" as a transitive verb: לגדל. As an intransitive verb: לגדול.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.