"החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות."

Translation:The farmer grows fruit and vegetables.

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Is "ירקת ופרות" a set expression like "fruit and vegetables is"? In other words, would it sound a bit strange the other way round?

June 23, 2017

MichaelSch634214

The farmer raises vegetables and fruits should be accepted

October 22, 2017

Allan892482

100 %

January 27, 2019

RobHocker

Is there any way to know that the pronunciation would be "uferot" and not "ufirot"? The yud makes me want to use the "ee" sound.

December 26, 2016

NoamKriten

Just remember, unfortunately. But י has a Tzere sound (e) many times. ביצים, זיתים and so on.

June 11, 2017

Lea781571

yud is not vowel ee, yud is consonant like j, it changes vowel next to it. i don't know how correctly write these vowels on english, but they changed this way: a -> ya, e (like in lemon) -> je or ye, i -> yi. For example name אלנה will prononce Alena or Elena and ילנה is Yelena, not Eelena. So, it need to remember what vowel from these three was next to yud, because two other go with vav.

February 19, 2019

Gerardd88

Why is ופירות pronounced uferót and not veferót? I thought and was always pronounced like that.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Not always. Some initial letters change it. פ is one such letter. פירות is pronounced "perot". Add the ו and they change eachother: the ו turns from "ve" to "u" and the פ changes from p to f. "perot" -> "uferot". On daily conversation we don't bother with that, we say "veperot".

July 12, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you

July 12, 2016

Allan892482

I don't want to start an argument because I don't live in Israel and it's your language to pronounce as you wish. But when I visit Israel as a tourist, and if I eventually make aliyah, I will stubbornly continue to pronounce the vav ha chibur as oo when it precedes בומף

January 27, 2019

UziYeger

Fruit

October 18, 2017

LauraLipner1

They still haven't changed this answer to include the following: The farmer raises vegetables and fruit. This answer should be accepted.

July 5, 2018

BenSmart2

Why should that be accepted? That's not normal English. The word מגדל can be translated as 'grow' in some contexts and 'raise' in some contexts. In this particular context, 'raise' doesn't work in English. You don't raise inanimate objects.

August 15, 2018

Nathaniel136261

On that note can you say החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות? Meaning t"he farmer grows/raises vegetables and cows." It doesn't work with a single word in English but would it be fine in Hebrew?

August 17, 2018

Eleanor65045

RAISES VEGETABLES IS CERTAINLY GOOD ENGLISH--FROM A NATIVE SPEAKER

March 18, 2019

FaizalZahid

So...is tomato a fruit or a vegetable? XD

July 16, 2016

UziYeger

Fruit

October 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.