"החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות."

Translation:The farmer grows fruit and vegetables.

July 12, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelSch634214

The farmer raises vegetables and fruits should be accepted


Dovisimo

Clearly! That is *exactly what the sentence says!


Franois874505

בבדי שכן !


E.T.Gregor

Is "ירקת ופרות" a set expression like "fruit and vegetables is"? In other words, would it sound a bit strange the other way round?


Hadassah277241

Interesting question. When I speak Hebrew I always say פירות וירקות, I guess translating from English, and no one ever corrected me or seemed to think it odd. Now I will pay attention and see if Israelis always say ירקות ופירות


Hadassah277241

In another place on Duo I found the phrase פירות וירקות. So I guess both are used


LauraLipner1

They still haven't changed this answer to include the following: The farmer raises vegetables and fruit. This answer should be accepted.


BenSmart2

Why should that be accepted? That's not normal English. The word מגדל can be translated as 'grow' in some contexts and 'raise' in some contexts. In this particular context, 'raise' doesn't work in English. You don't raise inanimate objects.


Albur_Godwin

According to the Oxford Dictionary, to raise does have the meaning of cultivating crops.

5.1 Breed or grow (animals or plants)


Nathaniel136261

On that note can you say החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות? Meaning t"he farmer grows/raises vegetables and cows." It doesn't work with a single word in English but would it be fine in Hebrew?


VforBBforV

Why do people think vegetables, fruit, trees, animals are inanimate objects? Aminated means that they move, that they are alive. Inanimate would be a cupboard, a plastic cup.


Atzel61

There's even a book with the title "raise vegetables, fruits and herbs without a garden" and the author is USAmerican-born, so it is used in that way - besides this is a Hebrew course and not an English course - some of us might even come from languages that just like Hebrew use the same word.


RobHocker

Is there any way to know that the pronunciation would be "uferot" and not "ufirot"? The yud makes me want to use the "ee" sound.


NoamKriten

Just remember, unfortunately. But י has a Tzere sound (e) many times. ביצים, זיתים and so on.


Leananseidhe

yud is not vowel ee, yud is consonant like j, it changes vowel next to it. i don't know how correctly write these vowels on english, but they changed this way: a -> ya, e (like in lemon) -> je or ye, i -> yi. For example name אלנה will prononce Alena or Elena and ילנה is Yelena, not Eelena. So, it need to remember what vowel from these three was next to yud, because two other go with vav.


YardenNB

Yod is definitely also a marker of the /i/ vowel, in addition to a consonant. To extend your example, אלינה "Alina". Or the plural masculine suffix from earlier in the course, כלבים.


Eleanor65045

RAISES VEGETABLES IS CERTAINLY GOOD ENGLISH--FROM A NATIVE SPEAKER


71wI

apparently when they reverse the order of things it is ok, but not when we do it


Gerardd88

Why is ופירות pronounced uferót and not veferót? I thought and was always pronounced like that.


AlmogL

Not always. Some initial letters change it. פ is one such letter. פירות is pronounced "perot". Add the ו and they change eachother: the ו turns from "ve" to "u" and the פ changes from p to f. "perot" -> "uferot". On daily conversation we don't bother with that, we say "veperot".


Allan892482

I don't want to start an argument because I don't live in Israel and it's your language to pronounce as you wish. But when I visit Israel as a tourist, and if I eventually make aliyah, I will stubbornly continue to pronounce the vav ha chibur as oo when it precedes בומף


KateJudd1

I know it is correct of say oofeirot, but does one hear on the street oopeirot?


YardenNB

No. What you hear on the street is /vepeirot/ (or /veperot/).


Jeoep

The word by word translation is wrong as it is a phrase. Not good, if you're not an english native


AsdWwe1

❤❤❤ its wrong


Dimitrij_

Still not corrected ...


Wolfkbt

Literalmente dice vegetales y frutas


tamikhoffman

Duolingo: Please explain why "The farmer raises vegetables and fruits." is not accepted. Thank you.


Theresa754142

Maybe Duolingo didn’t like your use of the plural for fruit. I think it’s okay though.

Vegetables and fruit is the order in the DL Hebrew, but fruit and vegetables is the order of the DL English translation, so this seems to be a Duolingo error, because they usually insist that the order of items be the same in a translation.


es58_1

Why not fruits and vegetables or vice versa?


edugens

Does anyone know the difference between ligdol (לגדול) and legadel (לגדל)?


YardenNB

Maybe this will help: החקלאי מגדל פירות. הפירות גדלים. "Grow" as a transitive verb: לגדל. As an intransitive verb: לגדול.


GabeGewurt

Can someone tell the rule for when is the prefix "ו" for the English word "and" pronounced as a "v" and when is it pronounced as a "u"?


Theresa754142

“And” in Hebrew is usually pronounced ve colloquially, but in some cases, radio announcers for example follow these changes.

And is pronounced u before words starting with ב מ ו or פ.

Pronounced u before words starting with a schwa but

pronounced vi before words starting with a yod and a schwa.

Example: Jerusalem is Yerushalayim, but

“and Jerusalem” is virushalayim. ‏

Yeladim is children but “and children” is viladim.


GabeGewurt

Thanks Theresa. That helps.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.