"You are not Peter."

Translation:Ön nem Péter.

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


DzsekFries

nem vagy Peter...

July 12, 2016

Harly5210

Why "Ti nem vagytok Péter" and not "Ti nem vagy Péter"?

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

"Ti" is the second person plural pronoun, and you conjugate "van" as "vagytok" with it, therefore "Ti nem vagy Péter" can't be correct.

"Ti nem vagytok Péter" ("You guys are not Péter") is unusual, but not unimaginable.

But maybe you were thinking of "Te nem vagy Péter"? "Te" is the second person singular pronoun, and the right form of "van" with it is indeed "vagy". This sentence is absolutely correct.

July 23, 2016

BrachiWeit

Can I omit the vagy in this situation? (Te nem Péter), or this is only allowed in 3rd person?

September 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.