1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מבקרת ספרים בשביל העיתון…

"היא מבקרת ספרים בשביל העיתון."

Translation:She reviews books for the newspaper.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


Danthecan1

Is מבקרת related to ביקור, as in ביקור חולים, visiting the sick? In English I dont think of "reviews" and "visits" as being related verbs.


radagastthebrown

The verb לבקר has both meanings. When used with inanimate direct objects, it's usually "to review/criticize". When used with the preposition -ב, it's "to visit". When used with animate direct objects, you can only tell by context - for example,

ll ביקרנו את השופט could either mean "we criticized the judge" or "we visited the judge".


etieffen

Wow, I imagine this could cause big misunderstandings in some situations :-(


dorkami

Yeah I was wondering the same thing. Earlier in this lesson I got מבקרות במסעדה 'they are visiting the restaurant' and someone said it could mean 'they're reviewing the restaurant', i.e. as food critics.


radagastthebrown

They're reviewing the restaurant = הן מבקרות את המסעדה


Ynhockey

I think a more useful Hebrew word in this context is סוקרת, not מבקרת. The latter is more like "critiques". Both can be used for reviewing, but מבקרת can have negative connotations.


Cranberry.-.

So are they related?


jarrettph

Doesn't mevaker also mean visit?


D.EstherNJ

Yes, it does! Isn't that fascinating?


MaryJaneKe4

so מבקר is visit and review? I can see this - so I can מבקר a person or מבקר ספרים to "revisit" the books and review them?


FranciscoG798295

I suppose this means the ancient Hebrews visited each other in order to observe what there was to criticize?


Theresa754142

Mevaqer means to review or to visit, so maybe this word is like complement and compliment; they are homophones but mean different things and you know that by how they are used. “ The bread complements the soup.” “He compliments her on a job well done.”


YardenNB

I checked Even Shoshan dictionary, and I think it solves the mystery: the original meaning is "check, examine". You can see how it evolved to both modern meanings (like in English "check on someone").


JetpackBrian

I'm getting confused when I try to find these verbs in a dictionary. I expected the dictionary heading to be "מבקר". I think this word is in Wiktionary under the heading "בקר" and I think it's in pealim.com under the heading לְבַקֵּר. Are these different forms of the same word or are they completely different words? It seems to me that Pealim.com chooses the infinitive form of a verb as the heading, and WIktionary chooses the 3rd person masculine imperative verb as the heading. Is this correct? Are there two traditional ways of lemmatizing Hebrew verbs?


Zdeka985336

בקר is past tense 3person singular. On pealim you can search any form of a word, also nouns, adjectives, pronouns, you will see what a form it is, click on show and you will see all other forms. For לבקר you will see it is infinitive, how it is written with nekudot, how it pronounced, forms in present, past and future tenses and imperative. Under it also all pual (passive) forms and then also if there are other words of the same root. It is a perfect site!


danny912421

Traditionally, third person masculine past tense is the form you will find in the dictionary. That is why it is under בקר. Although, when writing without nikud, better is to write it ביקר, not to confuse it with some other words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.