"היא מבקרת ספרים בשביל העיתון."

Translation:She reviews books for the newspaper.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


Danthecan1

Is מבקרת related to ביקור, as in ביקור חולים, visiting the sick? In English I dont think of "reviews" and "visits" as being related verbs.

October 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

The verb לבקר has both meanings. When used with inanimate direct objects, it's usually "to review/criticize". When used with the preposition -ב, it's "to visit". When used with animate direct objects, you can only tell by context - for example,

ll ביקרנו את השופט could either mean "we criticized the judge" or "we visited the judge".

March 8, 2018

dorkami

Yeah I was wondering the same thing. Earlier in this lesson I got מבקרות במסעדה 'they are visiting the restaurant' and someone said it could mean 'they're reviewing the restaurant', i.e. as food critics.

November 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

They're reviewing the restaurant = הן מבקרות את המסעדה

March 8, 2018

Ynhockey

I think a more useful Hebrew word in this context is סוקרת, not מבקרת. That's more like "critiques". Both can be used for reviewing, but מבקרת can have negative connotations.

December 29, 2016

Cranberry.-.

So are they related?

December 8, 2016

jarrettph

Doesn't mevaker also mean visit?

February 12, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Yes, it does! Isn't that fascinating?

April 3, 2018

Zdeka985336

https://www.pealim.com/dict/254-levaker/ it can means both criticize and visit.

March 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.