1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of trains are you …

"What kind of trains are you waiting for?"

Translation:Milyen vonatokat vársz?

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


whizza

Why is milyen declined i.e. expressed as miliyeneket in other sentences, whereas it isn't here ?


Shamarth

It behaves similarly to adjectives. If it's in the place of the predicate, it's pluralized. If it's in the place of a modifier of a noun, it's never plural.

To sum it up, never pluralize it if it's directly before the noun (not even an article can separate them in that case.)


whizza

Thank you very much - ok so let me get this straight...

Milyen vonatokat vársz = What kind of trains are you waiting for

BUT

Milyeneket vársz = What kind are you waiting for ?

Milyeneket is used because its standing in place of "the trains" ?


Krisbaudi

Why not vársz rà? What is the difference? I thought, waiting FOR someting needs rà.


Shamarth

"Milyen vonatokra vársz?" is also correct. "Vár vmire" and "vár vmit" are interchangeable.


Krisbaudi

This translation sounds logic and good


MrtonPolgr

Well, do you really think so? I think they sound quite different, which really showed at sentences like "Te vársz egy almát".


Nab918927

what is wrong with "milyenek vonatokat vártok"?


MrtonPolgr

You shouldn't inflect attributive adjectives (i.e adjectives that have their noun to refer to).


MrtonPolgr

I write "Milyen vonatokra vársz" and it said I had a typo and it should be "Milyen vonatoka vársz". Incident reported. :)


denisvizi

Why is "Milyen vársz vonatokat?" wrong, please explain me


MrtonPolgr

The adjective ("milyen" in this case) needs to precede the word it refers to immedately ("vonatokat" in this case).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.