"What kind of trains are you waiting for?"

Translation:Milyen vonatokat vársz?

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

Why is milyen declined i.e. expressed as miliyeneket in other sentences, whereas it isn't here ?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

It behaves similarly to adjectives. If it's in the place of the predicate, it's pluralized. If it's in the place of a modifier of a noun, it's never plural.

To sum it up, never pluralize it if it's directly before the noun (not even an article can separate them in that case.)

July 12, 2016

whizza

Thank you very much - ok so let me get this straight...

Milyen vonatokat vársz = What kind of trains are you waiting for

BUT

Milyeneket vársz = What kind are you waiting for ?

Milyeneket is used because its standing in place of "the trains" ?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly. :)

July 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why not vársz rà? What is the difference? I thought, waiting FOR someting needs rà.

August 20, 2016

Shamarth

"Milyen vonatokra vársz?" is also correct. "Vár vmire" and "vár vmit" are interchangeable.

December 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

This translation sounds logic and good

December 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.