"There are many storms here."

Translation:יש פה הרבה סופות.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


i_want_to_know

?"למה לא "יש הרבה סופות כאן


adisuissa

זה נכון, אבל נכון יותר בעברית לומר "יש כאן הרבה סופות"


AlmogL

To me that's fine.


Carole838966

Why can’t פה be at the end of the sentence


danny912421

It can, but it's not in the database, because this word order is more neutral.


Janis559500

I typed יש הרבה סופות פה and DL accepted it. 1/18/22


xothoth

Until now we've been taught to translate many as the adjective רב and a lot of as הרבה ? יש פה סופות רבות Is there anything wrong with this sentence


danny912421

I don't think I've ever come across the difference in translation, as you wrote it. Both רב and הרבה mean the same thing - much, many, a lot of, but their function in the sentence and the register differs. רב is more formal, so that is probably why it is not in the database for this sentence. Otherwise, your sentence is correct.


xerostomus

אצלנו יש סופות באביב. קיצים הם צחיחים.


DaveSmith456703

Is there a distinct difference between פה and כאן. For "here"


Theresa754142

Yesh po harbe sufot.


AnCatDubh

I have to fight my instinct to write ‘מָלֵא סוּפוֹת’… Israelis say it all the time, but it’s really recent slang (like, from the past 10 years, I think).


VivekRaman7

When do you use סופה and when do you use סערה for storm?


AniOhevYayin

The following link says they're synonyms but have slightly different meanings in meteorology: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/6536998 Apparently סופה is a much stronger wind and also is a metonym for controversy. [Probably storm (סופה ) and gale (סערה) can be metonyms. No problem, Matt.Leo. That's interesting that סערה is a metonym for controversy, not סופה]

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.