1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There are many storms here."

"There are many storms here."

Translation:יש פה הרבה סופות.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


i_want_to_know

?"למה לא "יש הרבה סופות כאן


AlmogL

To me that's fine.


adisuissa

זה נכון, אבל נכון יותר בעברית לומר "יש כאן הרבה סופות"


xerostomus

אצלנו יש סופות באביב. קיצים הם צחיחים.


DaveSmith456703

Is there a distinct difference between פה and כאן. For "here"


AnCatDubh

I have to fight my instinct to write ‘מָלֵא סוּפוֹת’… Israelis say it all the time, but it’s really recent slang (like, from the past 10 years, I think).


VivekRaman7

When do you use סופה and when do you use סערה for storm?


AniOhevYayin

The following link says they're synonyms but have slightly different meanings in meteorology: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/6536998 Apparently סופה is a much stronger wind and also is a metonym for controversy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.