1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hova repülnek ezek a szép ma…

"Hova repülnek ezek a szép madarak, a hegyhez vagy a tengerhez?"

Translation:Where are these nice birds flying to, to the mountain or to the sea?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


whizza

In English the preposition 'to' doesn't have to be repeated.


Imorth

Report it please.


Ishana92

It says that hegy can be both a mountain and a hill. Is that really so? If I say that I am going to the hegyhez would that imply a need for climbing gear or a nice stroll uphill?


Lili-lilly

For the hills under 300 meters we say "domb", above it we say "hegy". But in Hungary the highest mountain is 1014 meters high, so that's why we don't have so many wordds for it.


Auke15348

For me, the whole sentence was already filled in, I only had to click "check". ??


Eric599017

"To where are these nice birds flying" should also be marked correct. Best practice is to avoid finishing a clause or sentence with a preposition, although this is commonly done in colloquial English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.