1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fremtiden vil vise hva vi ka…

"Fremtiden vil vise hva vi kan gjøre."

Translation:The future will show what we can do.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


8KAITO8

What about vil here? In all of the previous exercises of this lesson it meant want to all the time. How can I distinguish between vil meaning want to and will?


cursorcorner

By context only. If it's a person, then they "will" it to be which is the same as "wanting" it to be. If it's an inanimate object (or an abstract concept in this case) then it's an example of personification, meaning it is going to happen through cause and effect. The latter is the common modern English meaning of the word "will".


R-Rustad

Could you use skal in place of vil here?


Luke_5.1991

No, since you only use skal with plans. The future doesn't make plans. The future ruins plans ;]


ycUvuSap

Jeg kan høre setningen som både "Framtiden..." og "Fremtiden..". Jeg synes begge bør være ok.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.