"Why does he speak Hebrew? I speak only English!"

Translation:למה הוא מדבר עברית? אני מדבר רק אנגלית!

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


alexkrule

What is the difference between אני רק מדבר אנגלית and אני מדבר רק אנגלית?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

אני רק מדבר אנגלית - I do nothing but speak English.

אני מדבר רק אנגלית - The only language I speak is English.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

The רק modifies the word directly folowing it.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

So by the way, אני רק מדבר אנגלית could mean something like I only speak it, I can't read or write it. Or I do nothing all day but speak English, speak English, speak English! Depending on intonation and context.

July 12, 2016

alexkrule

Ah okay this makes sense, thanks!

July 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.