Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hol van az alma?"

Translation:Where is the apple?

2 years ago

13 Comments


lingofrnech

Very useful sentence. I will be using it a lot in colloquial speech.

2 years ago

samanthathewebb

Not as much as "Igen, ez egy sze'k", though.

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Hungarian is one of the non indoeuropean languages of Europe, with Euskera, Finnish,Turkish,etc. But the word "alma" sounds like "elma" in Turkish that means "apple", also it's "Mela" in Italian, and "μήλo" (Milo) in Greek. Why is that happening?

1 year ago

Orcaguy
Orcaguy

Hungarian borrowed "mala" from a turkic language, so that's the reason those two sound similar. "mela" in Italian comes from Greek itself (sort of), so those two are related. The reason the Greek and Turkic ones are so similar are by pure coincidence

3 months ago

Harly5210

Is it okay to say "Hol az alma"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes.

2 years ago

szundi00

in S3, you can drop "van".

1 year ago

1011370479

what is s3

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Third person - singular [that is: it, she or he, in English].

1 year ago

DavidBenjaminNZ

I am still a bit confused about when "az" means the and when it means that. Is anyone able to help me understand that difference (I keep getting it wrong)?

1 year ago

veb181

about Török and Magyar words like ' Alma ' have hunderts word like this because of they coming from huge and long history in the past..e.q this is epic ' Cebimde elma var (Török) , Zsebembe alma van(magyar) its mean i have apple in my pocket..

10 months ago

Thea313

I said "Where is that apple?" Shouldn't that be correct as well?

9 months ago

veb181

the correct answer should be where is this apple!

10 months ago