"Hol van az alma?"

Translation:Where is the apple?

July 12, 2016

22 Comments


lingofrnech

Very useful sentence. I will be using it a lot in colloquial speech.

August 13, 2016

samanthathewebb

Not as much as "Igen, ez egy sze'k", though.

October 23, 2016

Patrick.-

Hungarian is one of the non indoeuropean languages of Europe, with Euskera, Finnish,Turkish,etc. But the word "alma" sounds like "elma" in Turkish that means "apple", also it's "Mela" in Italian, and "μήλo" (Milo) in Greek. Why is that happening?

March 20, 2017

Orcaguy

Hungarian borrowed "mala" from a turkic language, so that's the reason those two sound similar. "mela" in Italian comes from Greek itself (sort of), so those two are related. The reason the Greek and Turkic ones are so similar are by pure coincidence

May 12, 2018

Shamarth

The word alma is of Turkish origin. Its similarity to mela and milo is probably just a coincidence, I don't think they have anything to do with each other.

March 20, 2017

Patrick.-

I do not think it is a coincidence, cause we do not know where did the apple come from

March 20, 2017

Shamarth

My comment was based on the information offered by the English Wiktionary, but of course that's far from an exhaustive research. So yeah, basically it might or might not be a coincidence.

March 20, 2017

Mala44

Nem is Török eredetű az alma!!!!!! >.<

August 2, 2017

Mala44

Vicces úgy olvasni a commenteket hogy értem mert magyar vagyok. You used google translate

August 2, 2017

Harly5210

Is it okay to say "Hol az alma"?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Yes.

July 12, 2016

szundi00

in S3, you can drop "van".

August 22, 2016

1011370479

what is s3

December 26, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Third person - singular [that is: it, she or he, in English].

January 24, 2017

DavidBenjaminNZ

I am still a bit confused about when "az" means the and when it means that. Is anyone able to help me understand that difference (I keep getting it wrong)?

January 25, 2017

sky_venom

When you say 'az=that', you have to use an article too. Like: az az alma, az a ház.

September 8, 2018

veb181

about Török and Magyar words like ' Alma ' have hunderts word like this because of they coming from huge and long history in the past..e.q this is epic ' Cebimde elma var (Török) , Zsebembe alma van(magyar) its mean i have apple in my pocket..

October 17, 2017

Thea313

I said "Where is that apple?" Shouldn't that be correct as well?

October 20, 2017

QuintonTay2

So H is silent?

February 25, 2019

Shamarth

No, it's not, it shouldn't be. Maybe the beginning of the audio was cut off? Sometimes that happens to me and I have to replay it to hear the entire sentence.

February 25, 2019

veb181

the correct answer should be where is this apple!

October 17, 2017

Mala44

XD

August 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.