"Mi van az üzletek fölött?"

Translation:What is above the stores?

July 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gremedios

Can "fölött" be translated as "over"?


EsjaL

Anything wrong with 'What's there above the shops?' - ?


LenaStorli

Probably a kindergarten teacher looking around :-)


Hannah950635

Why is vannak not used here as shops is plural?


mizinamo

The verb agrees with the subject, not with a prepositional phrase (well, postpositional phrase in Hungarian).

The subject is mi "what", which is singular.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.