1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki ül le a diákhoz az iskolá…

"Ki ül le a diákhoz az iskolában?"

Translation:Who sits down by the student in the school?

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


whizza

Is this trying to evoke someone sitting down next to the student or sitting down by the student? You can't "sit down to" someone in English.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Someone is sitting down next to the student.


whizza

Great thanks! I presume that by using leül and the diák plus allative hoz, the question is asking who is in the process of sitting down next to the student, rather than ül without a verb prefix and diák plus adessive nál ??


_paranoia_

I think it should be sit down "by" the student here. "next to" is usually rendered with mellett and/or mellé. "By" is with "-nál" and/or "-hoz".


jzsuzsi
Mod

Then I have problem with the English phrase here. What does "sit down by" mean?

The Hungarian phrase "ki ül le a diákhoz" is already a bit strange. I imagine a student sitting at a table, and someone comes and sits down to the same table. (If that is what you mean as "sits down by" then fine for me :)


StevenMans2

In English, there is no "sit down to" an "object". You can sit down "by" something, "near" something, "next to" something, you can sit down "with" something, etc. You can sit down "to" a concept - a meeting, a discussion, a meal.

So here, yes, the English would be "sit down by" or "sit down with".


_paranoia_

Yes, "by" and "at" express fairly similar notions in English. "By" is a little more "next to", and at is more "at the position of". It would sounds strange to say "sit down at the boy", however.


HaukurJonasson

The "le" is not audible in the voice clip. It merges into the words around it, making it nearly impossible to hear. I reported this.


Krisbaudi

I cannot hear it at all on my android and reported it too.


LaineyHitch

Totally agree and it's still a problem


Benjiii1989

Great sentence ! ;)


Phil_57

This is not english. Are they suggesting either of the following: 'In school, who is sitting down next to the student', 'In school, who sits next to the student'.. I suggest that they just replace this sentence it is unwieldy.


StevenMans2

We don't sit down "to" something/someone in English. You can sit down "with" or "next to".


steve87482

Can somebody please explain which Hungarian word relates to "by" please ? This sentence makes absolutely no sense at all to somebody who is "trying" to learn Hungarian and should NEVER have been used in this lesson as it only serves to confuse and annoy !


StevenMans2

That would be the postposition -hoz in this case "a diákhoz".

Not sure why you think this sentence should never have been used in this lesson, as it fits the subject of the lesson just fine.

For all its limited vocabulary, Hungarian is not an easy language for an English speaker. It's my 4th language (outside of having used Duolingo) and for all the ways each language is supposed to help make subsequent ones easier, Hungarian is still tricky. It's going to require patience.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.