"Ki ül le a diákhoz az iskolában?"

Translation:Who sits down by the student in the school?

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


whizza

Is this trying to evoke someone sitting down next to the student or sitting down by the student? You can't "sit down to" someone in English.

July 12, 2016

jzsuzsi

Someone is sitting down next to the student.

July 12, 2016

whizza

Great thanks! I presume that by using leül and the diák plus allative hoz, the question is asking who is in the process of sitting down next to the student, rather than ül without a verb prefix and diák plus adessive nál ??

July 12, 2016

_paranoia_

I think it should be sit down "by" the student here. "next to" is usually rendered with mellett and/or mellé. "By" is with "-nál" and/or "-hoz".

November 15, 2016

jzsuzsi

Then I have problem with the English phrase here. What does "sit down by" mean?

The Hungarian phrase "ki ül le a diákhoz" is already a bit strange. I imagine a student sitting at a table, and someone comes and sits down to the same table. (If that is what you mean as "sits down by" then fine for me :)

November 16, 2016

StevenMans2

In English, there is no "sit down to" an "object". You can sit down "by" something, "near" something, "next to" something, you can sit down "with" something, etc. You can sit down "to" a concept - a meeting, a discussion, a meal.

So here, yes, the English would be "sit down by" or "sit down with".

November 16, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, "by" and "at" express fairly similar notions in English. "By" is a little more "next to", and at is more "at the position of". It would sounds strange to say "sit down at the boy", however.

November 18, 2016

Benjiii1989

Great sentence ! ;)

September 6, 2016

Phil_57

This is not english. Are they suggesting either of the following: 'In school, who is sitting down next to the student', 'In school, who sits next to the student'.. I suggest that they just replace this sentence it is unwieldy.

October 26, 2016

StevenMans2

We don't sit down "to" something/someone in English. You can sit down "with" or "next to".

November 11, 2016

steve87482

Can somebody please explain which Hungarian word relates to "by" please ? This sentence makes absolutely no sense at all to somebody who is "trying" to learn Hungarian and should NEVER have been used in this lesson as it only serves to confuse and annoy !

July 26, 2017

StevenMans2

That would be the postposition -hoz in this case "a diákhoz".

Not sure why you think this sentence should never have been used in this lesson, as it fits the subject of the lesson just fine.

For all its limited vocabulary, Hungarian is not an easy language for an English speaker. It's my 4th language (outside of having used Duolingo) and for all the ways each language is supposed to help make subsequent ones easier, Hungarian is still tricky. It's going to require patience.

July 28, 2017

BigWayne19

------- if i wanted to reverse the "in the school " and "by the student ", what kind of reaction would i get from my auditors ? . . .

Big 21 jun 18

June 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.