"אני לא מוצא את האוכל שלי."

Translation:I can't find my food.

July 12, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


photo.iep

Can't this also be translated as "I am not finding my food"?


yf212

I tried that and it wasn't accepted. :( I thought it should have been.


AdamOlean

Yes, that's something we'd say while actively—or still in the process of—searching. The contracted form should be accepted too: "I'm not finding my food".

This would be a more common problem for some people who habitually misplace their glasses, keys, and phones. It's not like I would know anyone like that. I'll refrain from naming names to protect the guilty! :-)


Linda118050

It's still not being accepted! :( I reported it.


zion11dotcom

ani lo motzé et ha-ókhel sheli


Marnie195447

Is this different from "I don't find my food?" Wouldn't the verb "yehol/yehola" and then the infinitive of "to find" be correct for "I can't find..."? Or is this correct as a bit of a colloquialism?


AlmogL

I'm not a native English speaker, but I will carefully give my opinion here, that in this case the idiosyncrasy is in English. "I can't find my so-and-so" actually means I don't find, or I am not succeeding in finding it. But idiomatically, English speakers use "I can't find", and Hebrew speakers use אני לא מוצא/ת to mean the same thing.


Mnatseah

What's wrong with "I am not finding"


Helen613612

Basically, it's bad grammar in English. English speakers would not use that form of words.


moelad

why are people downvoting this comment?. its true, english speakers never say '' im not finding'' it sounds weird.


AdamOlean

Hi, amerlad. I'd agree that it sounds weird without a relevant context. But even if the imperfective, negative expression is not the most frequent, central ("protoptypical") use of the verb find in many situations, that doesn't mean English speakers never use it.

Try an internet search for "I'm not finding". That should provide examples of it being used in a variety of situations, including present (ongoing) situations, habitual situations, and both concrete and abstract uses (e.g., not finding someone or something to have a specified property/characteristic/attribute). Some of these situations aren't so uncommon, especially if you know people who are always losing and looking for things!

(By the way, I didn't downvote the comment. Some might be doing so because it makes an inaccurate overgeneralization, although one that's easy to make. )


Aaron750111

Translation is wrong since there is no יכול למצוא. You would expect this in a translation.


AniOhevYayin

Except that languages genuinely express modality without a modal verb sometimes. Hebrew throughout the history of the language has done, Spanish can do so, etc. True, יכול למצוא is certainly possible.


norqxH

Can i also say: אני לא יכול למצוא את האוכל שלי ?


AniOhevYayin

A couple of things to note: (1.) the modal "can/can't" in biblical Hebrew is often done with the imperfect (yiktol). The sentence here with "can't" is really about the various ways English can do this sentence, not really about the Hebrew. The Hebrew does not have ykl. (2) Hebrew is backwards in the sentence on this page for me. The sentence on the screen for me is: שלי האוכל את מוצה לא אני. This has been happening a lot. I don't always report it.


JaniceBruc1

Since I am a gal I find it strange when the program either marks me wrong or says that I have a typo when I use the feminine first person singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.