"אני לא מוצא את האוכל שלי."

Translation:I can't find my food.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


photo.iep

Can't this also be translated as "I am not finding my food"?

September 14, 2016

yf212

I tried that and it wasn't accepted. :( I thought it should have been.

October 16, 2016

elisesysman

Same here.

January 16, 2017

AdamOlean

Yes, that's something we'd say while actively—or still in the process of—searching. The contracted form should be accepted too: "I'm not finding my food".

This would be a more common problem for some people who habitually misplace their glasses, keys, and phones. It's not like I would know anyone like that. I'll refrain from naming names to protect the guilty! :-)

September 11, 2017

Linda118050

It's still not being accepted! :( I reported it.

May 28, 2018

Mnatseah

What's wrong with "I am not finding"

July 3, 2018

Marnie195447

Is this different from "I don't find my food?" Wouldn't the verb "yehol/yehola" and then the infinitive of "to find" be correct for "I can't find..."? Or is this correct as a bit of a colloquialism?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not a native English speaker, but I will carefully give my opinion here, that in this case the idiosyncrasy is in English. "I can't find my so-and-so" actually means I don't find, or I am not succeeding in finding it. But idiomatically, English speakers use "I can't find", and Hebrew speakers use אני לא מוצא/ת to mean the same thing.

July 12, 2016

AniOhevYayin

A couple of things to note: (1.) the modal "can/can't" in biblical Hebrew is often done with the imperfect (yiktol). The sentence here with "can't" is really about the various ways English can do this sentence, not really about the Hebrew. The Hebrew does not have ykl. (2) Hebrew is backwards in the sentence on this page for me. The sentence on the screen for me is: שלי האוכל את מוצה לא אני. This has been happening a lot. I don't always report it.

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.