1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are the grapes his or ours?"

"Are the grapes his or ours?"

Translation:האם הענבים שלו או שלנו?

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


Paul837881

Pronunciation please?


dieprinzessin

Haim ha-anavim shelo o shelanu?


rudolfovic

How would the translation be different for "his grapes or our grapes?". Like should we go to "his house or our house"? I used הם and it was not correct. I thought presence of הם is what distinguishes the two sentences.


AlmogL

The meanings of both sentences are very similar in both Hebrew and English, but I would translate "his grapes or our grapes" as הענבים שלו או (הענבים) שלנו? It's hard to explain the difference, and it's not something I learned, it's a speaker's intuition, but I'll try.

(האם) הענבים (הם) שלו או שלנו?

Derived from "the grapes are his". Turned into a question: are the grapes his? or ours? הענבים הם שלו. הענבים הם שלו? או שלנו? The הם is a copula and optional, and the האם is the question word and is also kind of optional, formally it's preferred. In daily use I would usually omit it.

הענבים שלו או (הענבים) שלנו?

Derived from "his grapes". Not a sentence, just a noun phrase. But sometimes we use fragments instead of full sentence when the context is clear. - The grapes are good, aren't they? - Which grapes? His grapes? הענבים שלו. הענבים שלו? או שלנו? And you could say הענבים שלו או הענבים שלנו? but the second הענבים is optional. האם doesn't come into it at all, I guess because it's a fragment and not a full sentence.

Annoyingly, when you form the two sentences, and go for the leanest option on both, they end up looking the same. Bother.


TeribleT

If you could, when do you use all the NUs, אנחנו, אותנו. לנו, שלנו. Or all the various pronouns. Do you have a recommended way of thinking of them?


Hsn626796

Why is this wrong : "האם הענבים הם שלו או שלנו" ?


Sabri449866

When should i use "אותו" and when "שלו"


solomonthewise

האם אנבים יש לו או לנו what is wrong with this sentence?


TalGlobus

You are asking whether "he has grapes" or "we have grapes". The question is not about who has grapes, it's about who these grapes belong to, referencing specific grapes.


TeribleT

Why would you put grapes at the beginning? I think you just wrote: Do grapes have him or us?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.