"Are the grapes his or ours?"

Translation:האם הענבים שלו או שלנו?

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is this wrong : "האם הענבים הם שלו או שלנו" ?

December 11, 2016

Sabri449866

When should i use "אותו" and when "שלו"

April 12, 2017

solomonthewise

האם אנבים יש לו או לנו what is wrong with this sentence?

June 4, 2017

TalGlobus

You are asking whether "he has grapes" or "we have grapes". The question is not about who has grapes, it's about who these grapes belong to, referencing specific grapes.

November 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why would you put grapes at the beginning? I think you just wrote: Do grapes have him or us?

March 29, 2018

rudolfovic

How would the translation be different for "his grapes or our grapes?". Like should we go to "his house or our house"? I used הם and it was not correct. I thought presence of הם is what distinguishes the two sentences.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

The meanings of both sentences are very similar in both Hebrew and English, but I would translate "his grapes or our grapes" as הענבים שלו או (הענבים) שלנו? It's hard to explain the difference, and it's not something I learned, it's a speaker's intuition, but I'll try.

(האם) הענבים (הם) שלו או שלנו?

Derived from "the grapes are his". Turned into a question: are the grapes his? or ours? הענבים הם שלו. הענבים הם שלו? או שלנו? The הם is a copula and optional, and the האם is the question word and is also kind of optional, formally it's preferred. In daily use I would usually omit it.

הענבים שלו או (הענבים) שלנו?

Derived from "his grapes". Not a sentence, just a noun phrase. But sometimes we use fragments instead of full sentence when the context is clear. - The grapes are good, aren't they? - Which grapes? His grapes? הענבים שלו. הענבים שלו? או שלנו? And you could say הענבים שלו או הענבים שלנו? but the second הענבים is optional. האם doesn't come into it at all, I guess because it's a fragment and not a full sentence.

Annoyingly, when you form the two sentences, and go for the leanest option on both, they end up looking the same. Bother.

July 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

If you could, when do you use all the NUs, אנחנו, אותנו. לנו, שלנו. Or all the various pronouns. Do you have a recommended way of thinking of them?

March 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.