"He speaks!"

Translation:¡Él habla!

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


MaanGoneWilde

In Spanish, the subject is not necessary because the verb is conjugated duly with the subject. Therefore !Habla! can be a possible answer.

January 31, 2013

Iago

"¡Habla!" sounds like the imperative, like you are talking to someone and telling them to speak. If you said only that to a Spanish speaker I'm sure they would assume that is the case. You need the pronoun when there's such a big risk of ambiguity.

January 31, 2013

rspreng

True -- But if you want to be sure the reader knows it is a "he" speaking you need the El. Habla can be he/she/it speaks.

January 31, 2013

nikhil_manapure

Hey guys is "¡" compulsory? The upside down exclamatory mark

June 13, 2014

oddvids

This appeared under the occupations section and seems entirely irrelevant to the subject.

May 20, 2016

Ellis-Bextor

What's the difference between hablar and habla? I keep making the mistake.

January 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.