Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks!"

Translation:¡Él habla!

5 years ago

6 Comments


MaanGoneWilde

In Spanish, the subject is not necessary because the verb is conjugated duly with the subject. Therefore !Habla! can be a possible answer.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"¡Habla!" sounds like the imperative, like you are talking to someone and telling them to speak. If you said only that to a Spanish speaker I'm sure they would assume that is the case. You need the pronoun when there's such a big risk of ambiguity.

5 years ago

rspreng

True -- But if you want to be sure the reader knows it is a "he" speaking you need the El. Habla can be he/she/it speaks.

5 years ago

nikhil_manapure

Hey guys is "¡" compulsory? The upside down exclamatory mark

4 years ago

oddvids
oddvids

This appeared under the occupations section and seems entirely irrelevant to the subject.

2 years ago

Ellis-Bextor

What's the difference between hablar and habla? I keep making the mistake.

1 year ago