1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He speaks!"

"He speaks!"

Translation:¡Él habla!

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


MaanGoneWilde

In Spanish, the subject is not necessary because the verb is conjugated duly with the subject. Therefore !Habla! can be a possible answer.


Iago

"¡Habla!" sounds like the imperative, like you are talking to someone and telling them to speak. If you said only that to a Spanish speaker I'm sure they would assume that is the case. You need the pronoun when there's such a big risk of ambiguity.


rspreng

True -- But if you want to be sure the reader knows it is a "he" speaking you need the El. Habla can be he/she/it speaks.


nikhil_manapure

Hey guys is "¡" compulsory? The upside down exclamatory mark


oddvids

This appeared under the occupations section and seems entirely irrelevant to the subject.


Ellis-Bextor

What's the difference between hablar and habla? I keep making the mistake.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.