1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I want a jacket."

"I want a jacket."

Translation:אני רוצֶה ז'קט.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


Shim

Why ז'קט and not ג'קט ? (e.g. jeans is גִ'ינס...)


Shim

Based on the examples seems to be ז for the softer g sounds (eg beige), but jacket is a harder sound like jeans and Jupiter... EDIT: guess that's for the English pronunciation. Based on the audio in Hebrew it sounds more like a soft J, such as like in Jacques


Tim5602

I pronounce 'jacket' all the time with a soft j. Maybe I am doing a mistake.


Tim5602

Now I found something! According to Google you can also write it as ג'ָקֵט and that'd be your pronunciation.


rudolfovic

Does anyone know how to type geresh on the mac keyboard? I couldn't find anything on the internet


AN2403

I use the single quotation mark.


jmQdVq

I used the single quotation mark as well and got it "almost correct"


Andrea194242

I did as well and they marked it wrong. If you use the english one it works but we should not have to switch back and forth.


danny912421

But it's not a quotation mark. It's geresh, found on the "w" key.


boryagin

It's the letter Q on my BlackBerry, top left key.


ranb5

ג' => The sound begins with a 'd' and then goes to the 'j'.
Try to say loudly "Jack". It is actually sounds like: Djack. Same for George, journal, John etc. All begin with 'D'. Examples in Hebrew: ג'ק, ג'קי, ג'ון, ג'וק, ג'ינס, ג'לטין, דודג', ג'ונסון.

ז' => The sound begins immediately with 'j'. It's like in French pronouncing of: Jacque, Juin. Examples in Hebrew: ז'ילבר, ז'ק, ז'קלין, ז'ורנל.


iia56

I couldnt find the second letter in my typing on lsst word


danny912421

It's not a letter, but "geresh". It should be on the "w" key.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.