1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My dog remembers you."

"My dog remembers you."

Translation:הכלב שלי זוכר אותךָ.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


rudolfovic

I don't think this possessive form (הכלבי) has been introduced yet ? :/


AlmogL

Not הכלבי, it's either הכלב שלי or כלבי. The possessive form implies definition.


rudolfovic

So I suppose then this can be done with any word with the typical endings?


AlmogL

Theoretically every noun can take possessive endings. It was very common in classical Hebrew, but in modern Hebrew we almost don't do it at all. For example, if you say כלבי you would sound like a first-grade schoolbook that would have been replaced during the 1980s. :-) But the mechanism is a part of the language, כלבי = הכלב שלי.


BezalelP

We only have אחי left, I think...


AlmogL

Yes, actually, I've recently given it some thought and there are a few leftovers. אחי, אחותי, תורי, לדעתי, זה לא מקומי להביע דעה, אשתי/בעלי/בן זוגי/בת זוגי/אישי/זוגתי.


a.ak.t.j

Exactly similar to what I knew of Arabic :) כלבי == كلبي


xnaut

What in the world is כלבי?


OfekZelig

It's like an abbreviation


danny912421

ha-kélev shelí zochér otchá.


Lacecastle

Why אותך and not אותה


xothoth

אותך is the direct object for second person in other words "you"(male and female written the same, but pronounced differently), אותה is the direct object for third person female "she"


Revie717

What's the difference between אתא and אותך?


IngeborgHa14

Well, who remembers? אַתָּה you. Whom do you remember? אוֹתְךָ you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.