"My dog remembers you."

Translation:הכלב שלי זוכר אותךָ.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


rudolfovic

I don't think this possessive form (הכלבי) has been introduced yet ? :/

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Not הכלבי, it's either הכלב שלי or כלבי. The possessive form implies definition.

July 12, 2016

rudolfovic

So I suppose then this can be done with any word with the typical endings?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Theoretically every noun can take possessive endings. It was very common in classical Hebrew, but in modern Hebrew we almost don't do it at all. For example, if you say כלבי you would sound like a first-grade schoolbook that would have been replaced during the 1980s. :-) But the mechanism is a part of the language, כלבי = הכלב שלי.

July 12, 2016

BezalelP

We only have אחי left, I think...

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, actually, I've recently given it some thought and there are a few leftovers. אחי, אחותי, תורי, לדעתי, זה לא מקומי להביע דעה, אשתי/בעלי/בן זוגי/בת זוגי/אישי/זוגתי.

July 13, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Exactly similar to what I knew of Arabic :) כלבי == كلبي

September 6, 2016

xnaut

What in the world is כלבי?

March 26, 2017

PedroPistolas

הכלב שלי

May 5, 2017

OfekZelig

It's like an abbreviation

June 17, 2017

PatrickRat5

Why אותך and not אותה

March 9, 2018

xothoth

אותך is the direct object for second person in other words "you"(male and female written the same, but pronounced differently), אותה is the direct object for third person female "she"

May 3, 2019

Revie717

What's the difference between אתא and אותך?

February 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.