"The children don't want to sleep."

Translation:הילדים לא רוצים לישון.

July 12, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rudolfovic

I don't think אינם ever came up


kristoffer-h

I've never seen it in the lessons either. Could anyone shed some light on how it's used? Is it fully interchangeable with לא?


Ripliancum

Is it commonly used in modern Hebrew?


SpinergySy

I have no idea what אינם is and it's not explained anywhere. What a terrible way to lose a streak.


Dr.Who11

מה זה: אינם? בבקשה


danny912421

אינם = הם לא

It's more formal.


Mark721417

Related to אין?


eyosias.k.negash

Google translate says it means "gone"


ArtSighterDevian

Someone there who could explain what does "אינם" mean, and how does it work on, please.


YongkyUtama

I think it means "none of them", "אין" for "none", and "ם" for "of them"


Fernando63092

Never saw it either :/


TyceBrown1

Why isn't is הילדים לא רוצים לישנים?


rich739183

Although it may seem reasonable to conjugate ישנים for הילדים, and add the ל prefix meaning "to", it doesn't work that way. The ל is not added to conjugated verbs; it is fixed as the first letter of the infinitive, which is an unconjugated form. Here, "to sleep" is the English infinitive, and לישון is the Hebrew infinitive.
Pealim is a great resource for verb forms. Here is the page for לישון
https://www.pealim.com/dict/860-lishon/
If it helps, consider that the literal breakdown of "הילדים לא רוצים לישנים" would be "The children don't want to they sleep".

Thanks for the smile that I got as your question reminded me of when I made a similar error some time ago.

b110 rich739183


abstracam

Did you expect them to?


rich739183

How about
הילדות לא רוצות לישון
such as in a girls-only or mothers-and-daughters group?
Duo rejected that translation.

b103 rich739183


danny912421

Then the sentence would say "girls" and not children. I don't think they should accept it.


rich739183

Thanks. I wondered about that.

b103 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.