"The children don't want to sleep."

Translation:הילדים לא רוצים לישון.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


rudolfovic

I don't think אינם ever came up

July 12, 2016

kristoffer-h

I've never seen it in the lessons either. Could anyone shed some light on how it's used? Is it fully interchangeable with לא?

January 17, 2017

SpinergySy

I have no idea what אינם is and it's not explained anywhere. What a terrible way to lose a streak.

April 25, 2017

Mark721417

Related to אין?

May 15, 2017

EyosiasNeg

Google translate says it means "gone"

January 26, 2019

GabrielEst556

Someone there who could explain what does "אינם" mean, and how does it work on, please.

September 14, 2018

YongkyUtama

I think it means "none of them", "אין" for "none", and "ם" for "of them"

October 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.