1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The children don't want to s…

"The children don't want to sleep."

Translation:הילדים לא רוצים לישון.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


rudolfovic

I don't think אינם ever came up


kristoffer-h

I've never seen it in the lessons either. Could anyone shed some light on how it's used? Is it fully interchangeable with לא?


Ripliancum

Is it commonly used in modern Hebrew?


SpinergySy

I have no idea what אינם is and it's not explained anywhere. What a terrible way to lose a streak.


Mark721417

Related to אין?


EyosiasNeg

Google translate says it means "gone"


Dr.Who11

מה זה: אינם? בבקשה


danny912421

אינם = הם לא

It's more formal.


Malo665m3ntalbr

Someone there who could explain what does "אינם" mean, and how does it work on, please.


YongkyUtama

I think it means "none of them", "אין" for "none", and "ם" for "of them"


Fernando63092

Never saw it either :/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.