"The bottle is full of beer."

Translation:הבקבוק מלא בבירה.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


GTCorey

Why is it בבירה instead of של בירה?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

It's a risky business, trying to translate prepositions word-by-word. Instead, think of the definition of a verb as including which prepositions go with it, and it is more or less arbitrary, although there are patterns. מילאתי את הבקבוק בבירה, הבקבוק מלא בבירה, because the verb למלא - to fill - takes a direct object which is the container, and an indirect object with a ב which is the content.

A bit more information about this, the verb does have another option where both the container and the content are without a preposition. מילאתי את הבקבוק בירה, הבקבוק מלא בירה, that is also correct. But של is nowhere on the definition of מלא.

July 12, 2016

Orevafor

So is the given answer ("הבקבוק מלא בבירה") more correct than your alternative ("הבקבוק מלא בירה") in some way? I answered with your alternative and it's telling me that is "Almost correct".

December 11, 2016

AlmogL

They are both correct, I would accept both.

December 12, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I don't know if this is helpful, but biblical Hebrew doesn't like two ב put together, so your question about using של makes sense to me based on how the old Hebrew used to work. Plus, biblical Hebrew did not have ב with מלא.

November 5, 2018

JakeKrasno

Shouldn't it be המלא since it's הבקבוק?

August 10, 2017

AniOhevYayin

No. That would mean "the full bottle" and then the sentence doesn't make sense. One could contrast the full bottle with the empty bottle, but in this context המלא doesn't makes sense.

November 5, 2018

japhno1

Is the word מלא in this sentence the past passive form of the verb "to fill" and pronounced as mil'e? And the מלא used as an attribute (m.s.) is pronounced mal'e. Is that correct?

March 3, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I hope a native speaker helps with this question. I think it's a nominal sentence. The piel verb מלא would have another mem, correct? Here's a link to that binyan: https://www.pealim.com/dict/1053-lemale/ The adj. מלא takes ב. The reason there is no copula is that there are two nouns (הבקבוק and בירה). Does the pa'al binyan of this verb have a passive? https://www.pealim.com/dict/2701-limlot/ But the adj. is, as you indicate, מָלֵא.

March 3, 2019

Mathman2pi

Why not also "הבקבוק מלא ים בירה" (the bottle is full with (not of) beer)?

January 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.