1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The bottle is full of beer."

"The bottle is full of beer."

Translation:הבקבוק מלא בבירה.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


GTCorey

Why is it בבירה instead of של בירה?


AlmogL

It's a risky business, trying to translate prepositions word-by-word. Instead, think of the definition of a verb as including which prepositions go with it, and it is more or less arbitrary, although there are patterns. מילאתי את הבקבוק בבירה, הבקבוק מלא בבירה, because the verb למלא - to fill - takes a direct object which is the container, and an indirect object with a ב which is the content.

A bit more information about this, the verb does have another option where both the container and the content are without a preposition. מילאתי את הבקבוק בירה, הבקבוק מלא בירה, that is also correct. But של is nowhere on the definition of מלא.


Orevafor

So is the given answer ("הבקבוק מלא בבירה") more correct than your alternative ("הבקבוק מלא בירה") in some way? I answered with your alternative and it's telling me that is "Almost correct".


AlmogL

They are both correct, I would accept both.


AniOhevYayin

I don't know if this is helpful, but biblical Hebrew doesn't like two ב put together, so your question about using של makes sense to me based on how the old Hebrew used to work. Plus, biblical Hebrew did not have ב with מלא.


danny912421

ha-bakbúk malé be-víra.

(colloquially, it will be be-bíra)


AniOhevYayin

Thank you. Very helpful. Have a lingot


JakeKrasno

Shouldn't it be המלא since it's הבקבוק?


AniOhevYayin

No. That would mean "the full bottle" and then the sentence doesn't make sense. One could contrast the full bottle with the empty bottle, but in this context המלא doesn't makes sense.


japhno1

Is the word מלא in this sentence the past passive form of the verb "to fill" and pronounced as mil'e? And the מלא used as an attribute (m.s.) is pronounced mal'e. Is that correct?


AniOhevYayin

I hope a native speaker helps with this question. I think it's a nominal sentence. The piel verb מלא would have another mem, correct? Here's a link to that binyan: https://www.pealim.com/dict/1053-lemale/ The adj. מלא takes ב. The reason there is no copula is that there are two nouns (הבקבוק and בירה). Does the pa'al binyan of this verb have a passive? https://www.pealim.com/dict/2701-limlot/ But the adj. is, as you indicate, מָלֵא.


Mathman2pi

Why not also "הבקבוק מלא ים בירה" (the bottle is full with (not of) beer)?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.