"Who are we helping?"

Translation:למי אנחנו עוזרים?

July 12, 2016

17 Comments


bpzlearner

Why not " את מי אנחנו עוזרים?" because it seems that "who" is an object as in "we are helping whom?"

February 13, 2017

Hsn626796

Indeed; I would like to see an answer.

July 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Objects can be direct or indirect. In English it is hard to tell one from the other unless the verb has both. In the given sentence "who" is an indirect object because the verb is 'to help'. It is similar to "give", "tell", "offer" and "send" in that their animate objects are always indirect.

July 19, 2017

Hsn626796

Ah, right. I forgot that it's intransitive here.

Thank you.

July 23, 2017

rudolfovic

Is אנו a shorter form of "we"?

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, shorter and a bit archaic or poetic, not in daily use in either speaking or writing, it sounds melodramatic.

July 12, 2016

Hsn626796

Does למי mean "who" , "to whom" ,and "for whom" ?

January 8, 2017

ParadoxSolver

I do not see what 'Le' adds. It seems you could have just מי אנחנו עוזרים

July 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

When we help someone, we offer/give help TO that person (those people). Hence LE.

July 10, 2017

Allan892482

Thanks for the explanation of the use of the lamed. Yes, אני עוזר לו. But I think people say את מי אני עוזר.

January 22, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's a lamed.

June 11, 2018

RobertJordan33

Is אנו even necessary here? If you left that out but otherwise had the other two words, isn't the meaning exactly the same?

July 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Not necessarily - 'OZRIM" stands for "[are] helping", so it will not be clear who is helping - we, you or they. Thus you cannot omit ANACHNU

August 9, 2016

elisheva920233

hi everybody HELP!!!!!!! my computer doesn't do Hebrew typing can someone at least help me or if you wont be nice and give me a lingot

December 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can get a keyboard or your OS will switch over.. You can buy stickers or a keyboard cover for placement. Personally I think my phone app does a better job.. (I have a Mac and an android phone) I have swype app on my phone.. so I swype in Hebrew too I think there's a list on the Duolingo website in the Hebrew section called getting started that lists different ways to work on your computer.

June 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

I use this keyboard cover, it works well: Casiii Hebrew English Keyboard Cover https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01DA2JHDK/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_taa_.T1PBb3DYGAD9

In my settings I simply set it so If I hit space bar & control key it switches from English to Hebrew (or back again). I forget the cover is on it fits so naturally.

September 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.