1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Who are we helping?"

"Who are we helping?"

Translation:למי אנחנו עוזרים?

July 12, 2016

18 Comments


bpzlearner

Why not " את מי אנחנו עוזרים?" because it seems that "who" is an object as in "we are helping whom?"


Hsn626796

Indeed; I would like to see an answer.


Dmitry_Arch

Objects can be direct or indirect. In English it is hard to tell one from the other unless the verb has both. In the given sentence "who" is an indirect object because the verb is 'to help'. It is similar to "give", "tell", "offer" and "send" in that their animate objects are always indirect.


Hsn626796

Ah, right. I forgot that it's intransitive here.

Thank you.


rudolfovic

Is אנו a shorter form of "we"?


AlmogL

Yes, shorter and a bit archaic or poetic, not in daily use in either speaking or writing, it sounds melodramatic.


Hsn626796

Does למי mean "who" , "to whom" ,and "for whom" ?


ParadoxSolver

I do not see what 'Le' adds. It seems you could have just מי אנחנו עוזרים


Dmitry_Arch

When we help someone, we offer/give help TO that person (those people). Hence LE.


Allan892482

Thanks for the explanation of the use of the lamed. Yes, אני עוזר לו. But I think people say את מי אני עוזר.


TeribleT

It's a lamed.


danny912421

le-mí anáchnu ozrím?


RicoTorro

Is אנו even necessary here? If you left that out but otherwise had the other two words, isn't the meaning exactly the same?


Dmitry_Arch

Not necessarily - 'OZRIM" stands for "[are] helping", so it will not be clear who is helping - we, you or they. Thus you cannot omit ANACHNU


elisheva920233

hi everybody HELP!!!!!!! my computer doesn't do Hebrew typing can someone at least help me or if you wont be nice and give me a lingot


TeribleT

You can get a keyboard or your OS will switch over.. You can buy stickers or a keyboard cover for placement. Personally I think my phone app does a better job.. (I have a Mac and an android phone) I have swype app on my phone.. so I swype in Hebrew too I think there's a list on the Duolingo website in the Hebrew section called getting started that lists different ways to work on your computer.


TeribleT

I use this keyboard cover, it works well: Casiii Hebrew English Keyboard Cover https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01DA2JHDK/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_taa_.T1PBb3DYGAD9

In my settings I simply set it so If I hit space bar & control key it switches from English to Hebrew (or back again). I forget the cover is on it fits so naturally.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.