1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bare bruker deg."

"De bare bruker deg."

Translation:They are only using you.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


Kovie_X

Damn Duolingo , the last few exercises are getting TOO real with the sentences :D


seventwelve81

Feels like stuff out of movies and TV shows.


kwonnnn

Why is the verb not in the second position in this sentence? Or is it that "De bare" is the first position?


Adiaphor

"bare" can come before the verb, if it was after the verb the meaning would be different - De bruker bare deg - They are using only you. The meaning changes the same way it does in English.


MiclePlaton

Herregud, åtte hundre dager i strekk...


Vesir85

(sings) 'Noen av dem ønsker å bruke deg ...' Doesn't have them same ring to it in Norwegian :D


vegahimsa

The first bit of each word, particularly the first word, seems to be cut (on my computer), de sounds like vi, bare sounds like vare...


Gary_Kotka

I could swear the TTS is saying "Vi ..." on normal speed. Slow speed sounds right. Really confusing.


Louise_the_Lotus

I knew it! The lizard-controlled shadow government is trying to control us!!


Ildrinn

Does this have the same two meanings as in English - as in, they are only using YOU (not anyone else), plus, they are only USING you (they don't care about you really)?


Regina440834

Amiga date cuenta


ladystardancer

I keep telling people that Duo Owl is stalking me.


ladystardancer

Jeg vet, jeg vet Duo!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.