1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "In which pot?"

"In which pot?"

Translation:באיזה סיר?

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


stanehr

why is this not "with which pot?" . I said "b'toch eizeh sir" - why is that incorrect?


AlmogL

I agree. In Hebrew we say באיזה סיר and it can mean both: "in which pot?" or "with (or using) which pot?" and we can say בתוך איזה סיר? to mean "inside which pot"? so I think it should be accepted.


Hannah649004

Could you say "?איזה סיר" meaning "which pot" or do you have to have the "ב" to be correct Hebrew?


Tim5602

Yes. When you say איזה סיר it means just "which pot".


YehudaMord

Kedera is also a pot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.