"Azok az óvónők a városok fölött vannak."

Translation:Those kindergarten teachers are over the cities.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


BonJah

I don' think this sentence makes sense. It is grammatically correct, but logically stupid.

July 12, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

There's limited vocabulary at hand to teach the grammar :)

July 12, 2016

GerSzej

maybe, but we learnt the word "planes" and if used instead of óvónök, the sentence would make sense.

July 21, 2016

akidaki

These nonsensical sentences can actually help remember words (in my experience at least).

July 29, 2016

Heroldnek

FINALLY, someone with the same mindset as I!

I'm tired of ppl trying to dwell on meaning this early! I will never forget what "gyakran" and "férfi" means after: "Gyakran vagyok a férfi".

September 16, 2016

YodaSpeak

I agree, the " nonsensical sentences" can actually help in learning a language.

August 10, 2016

neilpacula

Yeah! I have a similar story from the past. During my preparation for a big exam, we were taught to use crazy mnemonics because it can be easily remembered :)

August 26, 2016

WinningFields

Are they in a plane? or on an hill/mountain above the cities? I have the solution they are like gods (for the children who are playing with Lego-houses)... Last solution it is an american serie or show "Kindergarten teachers above/over the cities"

July 26, 2016

WilliamSmi311052

Az óvónők vannak a repülőgépen.

October 15, 2016

adiams

i think that the real danger lies with the librarians. They can be really nasty. The kindergarten teachers are saints in comparison.

October 23, 2016

bottss1

Are they superwomen?

November 6, 2017

DavideNeri3

meaning, are they flying above the cities? o.O

September 17, 2016

Forzafiori

Ok, so I have a strange question. With muvesznő and szinesznő, the nő ending is feminizing. If a man was a kindergarten teacher or a secretary, would they just be egy óvó and egy titkar, or are those words that just refer to anyone at the job, and always keep the ending because they were traditionally jobs only for women?

March 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.