"I will come to their wedding."

Translation:Tôi sẽ đến đám cưới của họ.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

CherylLato1

In Vietnamese, "I will come to their wedding" might sound natural but in English you would say, "I will go to their wedding"

July 12, 2017

GinTan

my thought only. 'i will come' sound a bit odd. 'I will go' may sound a little better especially when alluding to an event of a third party

July 12, 2016

TehVanarch

I will come sounds entirely natural especially if you're saying it in a positive manner as if you're happy to go and don't feel forced.

July 13, 2016

karenbell390

I agree that it sounds natural to use "come". As far as events go, I use "come" as though I'm saying "attend" versus saying it as "go" to mean I will be transporting/be in the act of moving my body towards the wedding. Lol, idk if that makes any sense.. but that's what naturally comes out of my mouth when I'm saying I plan to be there

July 27, 2017

Songve

come/go...đến meaning come/to...simple stuff like this confused me in discussions with people, I didn't know if they were coming or going. Same deal with colors where xanh can mean blue/green.

May 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.