"איזה מעיל זה?"

Translation:What coat is that?

July 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gamel23

Do you think a rando Israeli who's spoke Hebrew all their life would immediately understand what this speaker said. My hearing may be going but I don't hear a מ או ל in this sentence.


BuddyCountryRock

The sound sample here is impossible. I just remembered what to fill in. But it sounded here like: "aze-may-ze"


BurleighBl

To me it sounded like eizeh mein zeh. I had to rely on what I had written also.


MariaPfe

Why not: "Which coat is that?"


danny912421

That is also correct. Did you report it?


mtuJ4U

Huh? What is this sentence about?


Agelastos

How would one say "What is that coat"?


Zdeka985336

איזה המעיל הזה?


danny912421

Not really. That would be מה המעיל הזה?

Your example makes no sense. You can't have a definite noun המעיל הזה after an indefinite pronoun איזה.


Sondra612503

There was no sound for this question. So I tried to guess. Please restore the sound so we will be able to respond properly, rather than trying to guess.


Yirmeyahu84

He doesn't pronounce the ל at all. It sounds like is saying ay ze may zeh.


MicahGaffo

Why not "which coat is it?"


AnitaTapie

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THIS OR THAT IN HEBREW

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.