"הפסטה שלךָ יבשה!"

Translation:Your pasta is dry!

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


joelnaqqar

Good there's always a native speaker answering our questions man. They're awesome!

October 17, 2016

Abrogans

Gordon Ramsay can speak Hebrew now? Good for him.

June 26, 2017

tngraham

The audio and the niqqudim of this exercise are not in agreement.

September 20, 2017

joelnaqqar

Yev'sha? Yevesha? Dudddde they gotta pronounce well. Im not a psychic

October 17, 2016

BezalelP

Ye-ve-sha

October 17, 2016

Bearandbull

is it pronounced "shelakh" or "shelkha"

July 12, 2016

BezalelP

The voice narrator is reading this sentence with the wrong Nikkud. You should report it.

July 12, 2016

AlmogL

With this nikkud, it is pronounced "shelkha" and refers to a male. Without the nikkud it could be either, "shelakh" refers to a female.

July 12, 2016

yibemajam

Aren't we critical lol!

December 13, 2017

YAHudah

Those are some fighting words.

January 29, 2018

AaronGoren

It's shelcha, not shelach... Shelach is female. That confused me hardcore

January 28, 2018

lawpace

Harsh.

February 3, 2017

Dedee395090

Same here , masculin against feminin

January 24, 2019

Tuffyboy

Your pasta's dry -- is as correct as Your pasta is dry -- Duolingo marks it incorrect

February 22, 2019

AspireNow

איפה הרוטב = where is the sauce?

March 7, 2019

RobertEddy

Pasta asciutta!

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.