1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפסטה שלךָ יבשה!"

"הפסטה שלךָ יבשה!"

Translation:Your pasta is dry!

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


Abrogans

Gordon Ramsay can speak Hebrew now? Good for him.


joelnaqqar

Good there's always a native speaker answering our questions man. They're awesome!


tngraham

The audio and the niqqudim of this exercise are not in agreement.


Bearandbull

is it pronounced "shelakh" or "shelkha"


BezalelP

The voice narrator is reading this sentence with the wrong Nikkud. You should report it.


AlmogL

With this nikkud, it is pronounced "shelkha" and refers to a male. Without the nikkud it could be either, "shelakh" refers to a female.


joelnaqqar

Yev'sha? Yevesha? Dudddde they gotta pronounce well. Im not a psychic


AspireNow

איפה הרוטב = where is the sauce?


Geraldine1610

Transliteration: Éfo ha'rotév?


[deactivated user]

    Those are some fighting words.


yibemajam

    Aren't we critical lol!


AaronGoren

    It's shelcha, not shelach... Shelach is female. That confused me hardcore


RobertEddy

    Pasta asciutta!


Tuffyboy

    Your pasta's dry -- is as correct as Your pasta is dry -- Duolingo marks it incorrect


EdvntL

    Sort of. I'm sure Duo is programmed to see "[noun]+'s" as a possessive and never as a contraction with "is". While people do run the words together all the time, it's not all that frequent to see them written out the way you did.


Dedee395090

    Same here , masculin against feminin


PippaOz

    Why הפסטה and not just פסטה?


Laura671493

    It is one of many ה rules in Hebrew!


Theresa754142

    In Hebrew, “your noun” needs ה before the noun. Think of it as “The pasta of you”=“your pasta”.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.