"הפסטה שלךָ יבשה!"

Translation:Your pasta is dry!

July 12, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


819.kCBUulDtD6g2

Gordon Ramsay can speak Hebrew now? Good for him.


tngraham

The audio and the niqqudim of this exercise are not in agreement.


joelnaqqar

Good there's always a native speaker answering our questions man. They're awesome!


Bearandbull

is it pronounced "shelakh" or "shelkha"


BezalelP

The voice narrator is reading this sentence with the wrong Nikkud. You should report it.


AlmogL

With this nikkud, it is pronounced "shelkha" and refers to a male. Without the nikkud it could be either, "shelakh" refers to a female.


Ssanaoon.Ssanai

איפה הרוטב = where is the sauce?


Geraldine1610

Transliteration: Éfo ha'rotév?


joelnaqqar

Yev'sha? Yevesha? Dudddde they gotta pronounce well. Im not a psychic


[deactivated user]

    Those are some fighting words.


AaronGoren

    It's shelcha, not shelach... Shelach is female. That confused me hardcore


yibemajam

    Aren't we critical lol!


RobertEddy

    Pasta asciutta!


Some_Teeth

    Masculine: /ha-pasta shelkha yevesha/

    הַפַּסְטָה שֶׁלְּךָ יְבֵשָׁה!

    Feminine: /ha-pasta shelakh yevesha/

    הַפַּסְטָה שֶׁלָּךְ יְבֵשָׁה!

    Note that, as people have pointed out, the text of this exercise is addressing a male because of the Nikud (שלךָ /shelkha/), but the audio is addressing a female (שלךְ /shelakh/).


Tuffyboy

    Your pasta's dry -- is as correct as Your pasta is dry -- Duolingo marks it incorrect


EdvntL

    Sort of. I'm sure Duo is programmed to see "[noun]+'s" as a possessive and never as a contraction with "is". While people do run the words together all the time, it's not all that frequent to see them written out the way you did.


abstracam

    And I like my pasta nice and damp!


RaccoonTaco

    I'm doing the best I can.


arol961371

    I thought pasta is translated noodles


Theresa754142

    Japanese noodles tend to use softer wheat while pasta wheat is generally the harder, durum variety that grows in the Mediterranean region. Softer wheat gives noodles a lighter colour, a smoother, silkier feel and enables them to cook quickly, whilst harder durum wheat provides pasta with a more golden colour, a strong, elastic texture and a firmer bite.

    Also, noodles generally contain salt, added to develop the softer protein and help bind the dough, while pasta is mostly salt-free.

    Noodles were traditionally served in a hot or cold seasonal broth while pasta had a sauce added.

    But the most important difference is how they are made: whilst pasta dough is generally extruded, much like squeezing a toothpaste tube, noodles are made to the "roll-and-cut" method.


master6337

    Him: Your pasta is dry Me: thanks so much

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.