"The chair is not there."

Translation:A szék nem ott van.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


mahatch

Why can't I say "A szék nem ott"?

July 12, 2016

iRBiS

You can say "A szék nincs ott." Take a look at this comment to learn the difference between 'nem ott van' and 'nincs ott.'

July 12, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

You wouldn't have a verb in the sentence.

July 12, 2016

MrtonPolgr

Which wouldn't be a problem in the case of "Ott a szék", though. So this may not be a convincing argument.

May 26, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

True. I have no ideo why, bit feel an implicit "van" in your example, while in the question's example I have a feeling that it's missing something. I hope someone gets around who knows what's up with that :D

May 26, 2019

LipovnLuca

Mert ez így nem teljesen érthető. Kell hozzá egy létige is hogy értelmes legyen.;D

August 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.