1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The chair is not there."

"The chair is not there."

Translation:A szék nem ott van.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


lokiisqueen

it should be: "nincs ott a szék" and that comes from a native speaker.


MrtonPolgr

That's just something else. "Nem ott van" implies it's somewhere else, "nincs ott" simply denies that it would be there - it's quite possible that the chair is lost altogether.


mahatch

Why can't I say "A szék nem ott"?


iRBiS

You can say "A szék nincs ott." Take a look at this comment to learn the difference between 'nem ott van' and 'nincs ott.'


BenceFerdinandy

You wouldn't have a verb in the sentence.


MrtonPolgr

Which wouldn't be a problem in the case of "Ott a szék", though. So this may not be a convincing argument.


BenceFerdinandy

True. I have no ideo why, bit feel an implicit "van" in your example, while in the question's example I have a feeling that it's missing something. I hope someone gets around who knows what's up with that :D


LipovnLuca

Mert ez így nem teljesen érthető. Kell hozzá egy létige is hogy értelmes legyen.;D


Patfattyhi

Why Ott and not Oda?


MrtonPolgr

Because it's about position and not direction. "Oda" is like "to there", if we really want to make a difference.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.